Program Highlights

This year Dave Kung gave one of the MAA's Distinguished Lecture Series talks in DC! Watch the short version of the talk above, read more about it at the MAA website, or watch the entire talk

Student Spotlight

2012 SMCM Putnam Team

The 2012 Putnam Team - 

the 71th ranked team out of 578

college and universities

Sign up! for 2013

Annual Math & CS Awards

  • Awarded at the College Awards Convocation
    • Funded by the College
      • Award for Distinguished Achievement and Excellence in the Division, $300, selected by the division (traditionally for a student who is excels in at least two NSM majors)2003-2004 recipient: Gwyneth Whieldon (Math&Physics major)
      • Mattie M. Key Award in Mathematics, $200, selected by department (traditionally for a student who plans on teaching mathematics)
      • 2012: Chris Nemarich
        2011: Taren Parsens and Carla Bacon
        2010: Katie Mast and Brent Tomchik
        2009: Lauren Gill and David Yost
        2008: Rachel Johns
        2007: Kendra Hildreth and Melissa Puzak
        2006: Peter Lo
        2005: Anne Metzenbower
        2004: Rebecca Talbot
        2003: Kristen T. Arrildt
        2002: Jennifer Baker
        2001: Jaime Leigh Cheng
      • Boone Award for best SMP in Mathematics, $75, selected by department
        2002-2003 recipient: Kevin T. Smith
      • Boone Award for best SMP in Computer Science $75, selected by department
        2002-2003 recipient: Michael R. Keeling

    • Funded by the Department
      • Department Award in Mathematics, $150, selected by department
      • 2012: Emma Decker
        2011: Brian Tennyson
        2010: Amelia Tebbe
        2009: John Ross
        2008: Liz Hargraves
        2007: Josh Ballew
        2006: Lisa Byrne
        2005: Sara LaRocca
        2004: Jan Hilmar
        2003: Amber Wagner
        2002: Stephanie Jarvis
        2001: Theresea Loeffler
      • Department Award in Computer Science, $150, selected by department
        2012: Grep Herpel
        2011: Caleb Redman
        2010: Virginia Nearing
        2009: James (Ryan) McGreevy
        2008: James Marshall
        2007: David Hickman
        2006: Bryan Fennell
        2005: Elizabeth Brennan
        2004: Brian Lapato
        2003: Kevin Smith
        2002: Laura Pianka & Blair Kitchen
        2001: Jaime Morningstar
  • Awarded at the last MathCS club meeting
    • Funded by the Math Foundation
      • Senior Award in Mathematics, $200, selected by department; must be a senior
        2012: Jennifer Kunze
        2011: Lydia Garcia
        2010: Adam Zimmerman and Sara DeSavage
        2009: Kathy Brady and Drew Mooney
        2008: Dan Tanner
        2007: Kenny Salau and Karen Farrell
        2006: David Clewell
        2005: Geoff Sanzenbacher
        2004: Kristine Roinestad
        2003: Jamie M. Smith
        2002: Jason Summers ($100)
        2001: Jason James Hart, Aimee Jewell Vignati ($100 each)
      • Senior Award in Computer Science, $200, selected by department; must be a senior
        2012: Alison Romano, Ariel Webster
        2011: Adam Shenk
        2010: Ian Becker
        2009: Steven Turner
        2008: Brooks Whiteford
        2007: Mary Huang
        2006: Jason Catterton
        2005: Craig Baker, Bryan Neumann ($100 each)
        2004: Jason Bryant, John Banks ($100 each)
        2003: Michael R. Keeling
        2002: Omotola Awofolu
        2001: Alicia Parker, Amy Jean Pollard ($100 each)
      • Putnam Prize, $10 times Score (for high scorer)
        2011: Jennifer Kunze ($110)
        2010: Demetre Kazaras ($120)
        2009: Brian Tennyson ($220)
        2008: John Ross ($280)
        2007: Liz Hargraves and Kathy Brady ($50 each)
        2006: Liz Hargraves and Rachel Johns ($10 each)
        2005: Lisa Byrne, Brian Rayburn, Josh Ballew ($100 each)
        2004: Peter Lo ($220)
        2004: Gwyneth Whieldon ($80)
        2003: Kristen T. Arrildt ($200)
        2002: Kevin Beanland ($110)
        2001: Jason Summers ($20)
      • Calculus Prizes, $50 each, one student selected by each Calculus II faculty member; must be in that faculty member's Calculus II course
        2011: Brooke Kafami, Jennifer Taub, Dayana (Treva) Rowley, Laura Rodriguez, Jacqueline Reymann, Jonathan Kwolek
        2010: Elise Valkanas, Lucas Carneiro, Jonathan Espinoza, Charles Fiertz, and Daniel Savelle
        2009: Anna Davis, Alexandra Payton, Andrew VanDeusen, Kristi Mitchell, Rebecca Prasher 2008: William Hasek, Diana Abells, TBA
        2007: Elina Snyder, Maggie Zhu, Neil Hawbaker, Michael Damiano
        2006: James McSaveney, Colby Long, Laura Hoffmaster
        2005: Lisa Daciek, Jeff Faith, Nicole Carlozo
        2004: Eric Hiller, Laurie Hofmann, Emily Cramer, Karina Karakulov
        2003: Louise Lusby, Kwok Lo, Lisa Byrne, Natalie Haddad, Sasha Beyer, Alexander Tsikerdanos
        2002: Aaron Taylor, David Whitesell, Zara Nunziata, Jan Hilmar, Geoff Sanzenbacher
        2001: Laura Cline, Matthew Dumas, Katharina Richard and Kristina Roinestad
      • CS130 Prize, $50, one student selected by CS130 faculty member; must be in CS130
        2012: Robert Brunger, Rebecca Thayer
        2011: Ashok Chandwaney
        2010: Greg Sweeney
        2009: Charlotte Radomski
        2008: Malcom Fearey
        2007: Ian Becker
        2006:
        2005: Joshua Booth
        2004: Angela Fao, Anne Burgess ($25 each)
        2003: Bryan C. Fennell
        2002: Christopher Shotwell
      • High School Hilbert Prizes, $50 each, one student selected by a representative of each local high school
        2012: Noah Wichrowski, Brooke Sauter
        2011: Molly Tracy, Paige M Junge, Courtney Maines
        2010: Missy Lucas
        2009:
        2008:
        2007:
        2006:
        2005: Tony Miller, Robert Christie, Jason Beaudwin, Colon Won
        2004: Nicholas D'Amore, Heather Kincaid, Lydia R. Von Gohren
        2003: Hillary Hartenstein, Niket Patel, Jessica Morgan, John Dearmey, Matthew Downs
        2001-2002 recipients: Pamela C. Pang, Colin Won, Jeff Cote, Karlynn Holland
      • Jeanne Brocavich Scholarship, $500, selected by department; must be sophomore or junior (when appropriate, divided between a math major and a cs major)
        2012: Josh Kaminsky, Christopher Parish
        2011: Ariel Webster, Emma Decker, Jennifer Kunze
        2010: Brian Tennyson (Math) & Caleb Redman (CS)
        2009: Gina Nearing (CS) & Amelia Tebbe
        2008: John Ross
        2007: Elizabeth Hargraves, Julia Burton, Jeff Faith, Dan Tanner
        2006: Josh Ballew, Karen Farrell, Brittany Edison
        2005: Lisa Byrne (Math) & Brian Fennell (CS)
        2004: Sara LaRocca (Math) & Craig Baker (CS)
        2003: Jan L. Hilmar (Math) & Kristine A. Roinestad (Math)
        2002: Brian Lapato (CS) & Amber Wagner (Math)
        2001: Jason Summers
      • Service Prize, a book, selected by the department
        2012: Ariel Webster
        2011: Matt Miller
        2010: Darren McCutchen
        2009: Lauren Blount
        2008: Julia Burton
        2007: Katie Toman, James Marshall
        2006: Kenny Salau, Heather Langdon
        2005: David Hickman
        2004: Zara Nunziata
        2003: Blair Kitchen
      • TA Awards, $50 given to the best, most helpful, most dedicated teaching assistants in the department
        2012: Nora Stack, Shane Knowles
        2011: Christiana Sabett, Chris Parish
        2010: Blair Lusby (Math) & Yuri Soussov (CS)
        2009: Andrew MacLaughlin (Math) & Kevin Micciche (CS)
      • Algebra Award, $?
      • 2012: Kaitlyn Kistler
      • Analysis Award, $?
      • 2012: Dana Savage