St. Mary's College of Maryland

Archives

List of known alumni from St. Mary's Seminary and St. Mary's Junior College to 1940

Started in April of 2013, this list is an ongoing project to assist researchers and genealogists. Due to the fire that burned Calvert Hall in 1924, many records were lost and this list is, by no means, complete. At times, information has been gathered from additional resources within the St. Mary's College of Maryland archive, for example graduation programs and the 1925 yearbook. In cases where graduation is not known (or did not occur), the latest year is included, with an -f, -s, -j, -sr indicating Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, or Senior.  This list includes all known people that attended St. Mary's Seminary and St. Mary's Junior College, not necessarily only the graduates.

Please e-mail the archivist if you have any additional information to contribute to this list.

Abbreviations:
1925 P.P. - 1925 Pepper Pot
cert. - graduated with a certificate
Fausz - mentioned in J. Frederick Fausz' 1990 work Monument School of the People.
(HS) - confirmed High School graduate (only notated after 1930)
(JC) - confirmed Junior College graduate  (only notated after 1930)
l.c. - lower class enrollment according to commencement program
m
en. - mentioned
pres. - president
poss. - possible 
S.R. - student record exists

For privacy concerns, no additional information is included for alumni between the years 1930-1940 without a confirmed death date.

Name (surname or married) Confirmed spouse's name Graduation year Residence or residences
A
Abell, Anne Rebecca Morris 1920
Abell, Daisy 1892
Abell, Elizabeth 1892
Abell, Emerald 1911
Abell, Mary Jane Scully 1940 (HS)
   Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Abell, Mattie Burbage 1891
Abell, Susan Bennett "Suzette" Kaler 1940 (JC) Silver Spring, MD
   Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Acton, Lillian 1870
Adams, Bessie Clark 1892
Adams, Clara Ann Chambers 1932 (HS)
   [S.R. file]; Won Jeanette Briscoe Thomas prize from Alumnae Association for first-honor graduate in 1932; Won Alice Bohannon Prize for best works in Mathematics in 1930
Adams, Flora Sanford 1916
Adams, James 1939
Adams, Margaret 1930-l.c.
Adreon, Blanche "Billie" Claggett Coad 1923
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: Head of Endowment Fund, Lucy Maddox/ Baltimore Chair; Archive has photograph
Adreon, Sue Joyce Campbell 1925 Richmond, VA; Baltimore, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted cutest girl
Aitken, Virginia 1914
Albaugh, Kathryn Wickert Randall 1925 Hanover, PA
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted best personality, ed of Seminary Signal; Archive has additional photograph
Aldridge, Katherine Gratton Tucker 1934 (HS) Lyells, VA
   [S.R. file]
Allan, Grace Steele Wallace 1904
   Archive has photograph
Ambler, Mary Elizabeth Lewis 1939 (HS) Bethel Park, PA
   [S.R. file]
Amon, Martha ca. 1916
   Archive has photograph
Amos, Fannie Carman 1917
   Archive has photograph
Amos, Harmeline Rich 1914
Amos, Mildred Benson Otto 1916
Anderson, Jane Webster Mattingly; Hayman 1935 (HS); 1937 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Anderson, Theodora Norris 1850s (attended)
   Archive has photograph
Andrews, Maggie A. 1880
Anthony, Rachel 1910
Anthony, Rebecca Rigley Russell 1933 (JC) Chestertown, MD
   [S.R. file]; Won L.V. Maddox Prize for best work in Composition in 1932; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: Publications, Nominating Committee
Archer, Anna Virginia 1940 (HS)
Armstrong, Emma Hood 1906
   Archive has photograph
Arnold, Beulah Rebecca Kelly 1895
Arnold, Marjorie 1930-l.c.
   Won Margaret R. Hodges Prize for best works in History and L.J. Maddox Prize for best works in Composition in 1930
Atwood, Margaret Cook 1939 (HS)
B
Bailey, Alice K.J. Piehler 1934 (HS) Marion, MA
   [S.R. file]
Bailey, Genevieve R. Blaikie 1912
Bailey, Margaret ca. 1928
   Archive has photograph
Bailey, Mary Alberta Tompkins 1940 (JC) Greenbelt, MD
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Balta, Mary Ann Lucas 1929 St. Mary's City, MD
Barakat, Dorothy Mary Brink 1922
Barnes, Phyllis Loraine Karvey 1933 (HS) Buckeystown, MD; Alexandria, VA
   [S.R. file]
Barnsley, Hazel Mahaska Johns 1925 Rockville, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted most attractive, pres of Social Club, Fine Arts Club, and Student Council; Archive has additional picture
Baroniak, Anne Hawkins 1929 New Windsor, MD; St. Mary's City, MD
Baroniak, George 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Baroniak, Katherine 1929 (HS); 1931 (JC) St. Mary's City, MD; Washington, D.C.
   [S.R. file]; Delivered the First Honor Oration, Junior College, at the 1931 Commencement
Baroniak, Olga H 1938 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Baxter, Carey Beehler 1939 Towson, MD
   [S.R. file]
Beach, Anne 1932
Bean, Margaret Stone 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Beary, Mary Louise 1931 (HS) Hyattsville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Beauchamp, Aileen 1917
Beauchamp, Anne Dashiell Coale 1936 (JC)
   [S.R. file]; Archive has photograph
Beck, Alberta Nicholson 1902
Bell, Mina Dickerson Tingle 1913
   1913 Commencement invitation card
Bell, Sara Dutton Doenges 1935 (HS) Baltimore, MD; Raspeburg, MD
   [S.R. file]
Bell, Virginia Rankin Merkel 1932 (JC) Champaign, IL; Chestertown, MD
   [S.R. file]; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Bennett, Jane 1846 - orig. class
   p. 37, Fausz
Bennett, Katherine Harriet 1932 (HS) Washington D.C.
Bennett, Myrtle Foote 1913
Benson, Marjorie Hughes 1940 (JC)
Bentley, Mary Katherine 1932 (HS)
Berry, Josephine Clarke 1905
Berry, Kathryn Weems Bancroft 1937 (HS) Arabi, LA
   [S.R. file]
Berry, Mildred Lowndes Welsh, T. Hammond Jr. 1931 (HS) Bethesda, MD; Chevy Chase, MD; College Park, MD; Largo, MD
   [S.R. file]; Archive has photograph
Birch, Charles D. 1935 (JC) St. Inigoes, MD
   First male to graduate from junior college division [S.R. file]
Birch, Louise Bevins Abell 1926 Saint Inigoes, MD
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Birch, Suzanne Hickmon 1930 (HS) Great Mills, MD
Bird, Jane deLacy 1933 Sandy Spring, MD
   [S.R. file]; Won M.A. France Prize for Greatest Improvement in Mathematics in 1930
Biscoe, Sallee 1846 - orig. class
   p. 37, Fausz
Bishop, Anne Hoye 1898
Bishop, Emily Louise Clayton 1900 Smithsburg, MD
   Prize-winning artist, studied under Rodin in Paris in 1907 (V.F.); b. April 23, 1883; d. March 1, 1912
Bittman, Elizabeth "Betty" Lou Meggett 1937 (HS) Hamilton, NY
   [S.R. file]
Black, Barbara Ann Wathen 1939 (HS)
Black, Edith Whitmore 1886 Frederick, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, won prize for instrumental music in 1885; Archive has photograph
Blackistone, Anne Woodall Labat 1935 (HS); 1937 (JC)
   Vice President of the SMCM Alumni Council, also St. Mary's Chapter Chairman
Blackistone, Claire Bayless 1905
Blackistone, Elizabeth Rebecca "Lizzie" Fenwick, J. Felix 1881
   Archive has wedding photograph (September 1918)
Blackistone, Harriet Anne Hasbrouck 1886
Blackistone, Jane Smith Hughes 1926 Pittsburgh, PA
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior; Active in SMCM Alumni Council
Blackistone, Martha Morris Orme 1930 (HS), 1932 (JC) River Springs, MD
   Winner of First-Honor Graduate Prize of the Junior College in 1932; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun; Picture as captain of the basketball team, Fausz p. 77; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Blair, Geneva E Duke 1904
   Archive has photograph
Bloodsworth, Katherine Morrison 1918
   [S.R. file]; Archive has photograph
Blunt, Edith Vincent Lloyd 1932 (HS)
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Boggs, Dorcas Moore 1918
Bohanan, Olive Russell 1891
Bond, Anna Rebecca Dippel 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Bond, Mary Adelaide 1923
Bond, Miriam Poe 1882
Boone, Georgia Allen 1912
Boone, Rhoda Baldwin 1911
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Boone, Stella Houston 1905
   Archive has photograph
Boteler, Gertrude Baechtel 1904
Boughton, Helen Virginia Perry 1935 (JC) Cumberland, MD
   [S.R. file]; Archive has photograph
Bounds, Delsie 1912
Bounds, Florence Augusta Crawford 1901
Bounds, Lillie Bailey 1905
Bourne, Ella Lyles 1883
Bowdle, Kathleen Brady 1930 (JC) West Palm Bch, FL
   [S.R. file]; Photograph in Faust, p. 78
Bowen, Alma Gott 1913
Bowen, Mary Elizabeth Ruhl 1939 (HS) Salisbury, MD
Bowie, Juliet 1930-l.c.
Bowie, Margaret Melvene Berry 1908
Bowland, Edith Helene Wilson 1892
Brach, Audrey Georgia Streckfus 1939 (HS)
Bradley, Carol 1930-l.c.
Bratton, Nellie Yates 1925
   (not in P.P.)
Brewer, Virginia Fletcher 1895
Bridges, Sadie Meyls 1921
Bridges, Sadie Baines Burns 1901
   Archive has photograph
Brigham, Marjorie Amber 1939 (HS)
Brill, Albert 1909
Briscoe, Adeline "Addie" A. Brayshaw 1921 Glen Burnie, MD
Briscoe, Marie Croker 1891
Brome, Jeannette Howard 1898
Brome, Susette Bennett 1896
Bromley, Bonita Mary Sodeman 1937 (HS)
Brooks, Martha 1931 (HS)
Broome, Mary Peterson Turner 1903
Broughton, Elizabeth Nairn Kettell 1892
Brown, Myrtle Warner 1923 Tilghman, MD
   [S.R. file]; Did not graduate from St. Mary's
Brown, Sarah Elizabeth Allnutt 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Poolesville and Barnesville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Bryan, Gwynn Sarah Fox, Clarence 1931 (HS) Tall Timbers, MD; Valley Lee, MD
   [S.R. file]
Bryden, Edna J. 1898
Buckholtz, Agnes Kit Kearney 1905
Buckler, Elizabeth (Virginia/Victoria) Burch 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Buffington, Anna Mary 1893
Bullen, Ada 1903
Bully, Elizabeth Ann Kuhlemann 1932 (HS; Bus. Cert.) Stanford, KY; California, MD
   [S.R. file]
Burch, Delia Palmer 1889
Burch, Edwin Tyler 1929 St. Inigoes, MD
   First male to graduate from the seminary (high school division), though not the first to attend; Archive has photograph
Burch, Harriett Ann 1937 (HS)
Burch, Lorena Walter Wroe 1937 (JC)
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Burch, Lucy Louise Kronlund 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Burch, Phyllis Anna Barry 1938 (HS) Riderwood, MD
   [S.R. file]
Burch, Virginia Ruth Loker 1928
   (not in P.P.); Delivered the Valedictory at the 1928 Commencement; Archive has photograph
Burchard, Mary Burwell Maulsby 1936 (JC)
Burdette, Courtney Wade 1911
   Vice President in 1957 for the SMCM Alumni Council
Burgoyne, Bessie Warnken, Ralph 1913
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Burnside, Ruth 1904
Burroughs, Cornelia George Jones 1869
Burroughs, Katherine Lucille O'Dell 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Burroughs, Ruth Clapp 1917
Butler, Anna Elizabeth Matthews 1903
Butterfield, Katherine Averill 1938 (JC)
C
Calhoun, Gentry McFadon 1915
   Archive has photograph
Callaway, Maude Chichester 1916
Carey, Ruth 1882
Carpenter, Alberta Albrittain 1893 La Plata, MD
Carpenter, Mollie 1870, ca.
   p. 47, Fausz, has a report card of "Mollie Carpenter"
Carscaden, Emily Marion Brown 1928
   (not in P.P.); Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Carson, Mattie Louise 1878
Carter, Sally Page 1938 (HS)
Carver, Virginia A. 1904
Cashell, Hal 1928
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Archive has photograph
Cator, Katherine Mace Sutherland 1916
Cator, Nadine Lloyd 1901
Chamberlaine, Carrie Dulany 1886
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Chamberlaine, Marion 1885 Baltimore, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, won prize for instrumental music in 1885
Chambers, Angela W. 1913
Chambers, Anna 1911
Chandler, Margaret Huston Worthington 1939 (HS) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]
Chandler, N. Page Worthington 1939 (HS)
Chaney, Elizabeth Talbott Merrick 1930 (HS) Easton and Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Frederick County Scholarship 1928; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun; Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Chapman, Katherine Compton 1922
Chapman, Marjorie Ellen Elizabeth Everitt 1937 (JC) Delmar, DE
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Wicomico County Scholarship 1936
Cheetham, Pansie Ruth Dorothy 1933 (HS)
Chesley, Mary "Polly" Eleanor Fenn 1936 (JC) Charlotte Hall, MD
   [S.R. file]
Chichester, Mary C. Turner 1916
Chipman, Elizabeth Louise 1925 Washington, D.C.
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted most stunning
Chipman, Katherine Phyla Wilson 1928 Humble, TX
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Archive has photograph
Cissell, Sallie 1885 Howard, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Clafin, Mary Jo 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Punta Gorda, FL
Claflin, Marguerite Bennett 1926
   (not in P.P.)
Clagett, Elizabeth T. 1939
Clark, Lula Weaver 1904
Clark, Margaret Ellen "Peg" Wetherill 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; Washington Chapter Chairman, SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Clark, Sister Carmel 1916
Clarke, Dorothy Clifford 1932 (HS) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Senior President of her class 1931-32; Helped win the oratorical contest 1931
Clarke, Jane Lancaster 1939 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Clarke, Susan Owings 1931 (HS) Ellicott City, MD
Claud, Rachel Alexander 1916
Clifford, Imogene Dorothy Watson 1937 (JC)
   [S.R. file]; Pres. the Junior College Class of 1937; Archive has photograph
Clinard, Emily Fox 1939 (HS)
Coad, Cecilia Roberts 1900
Coad, Cecilia Roberts 1846 - age 8
   p. 37, Fausz; Archive has picture
Coad, Eleanor Manning Baker 1923
Coad, Kathryn "Kitty" Dallam 1923
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: President, Baltimore Chair
Coakley, Margaret Louise 1934 (HS)
Coates, Lydia Riggin 1922
Cockey, Mary Carolyn 1931 (HS)
Cockey, Ruth Rowe 1940 (HS)
Cockey, Sarah Holmes 1931 (HS) Monkton and Hereford, MD
Coffin, Anna Hemp 1920 NY; Plainfield, NJ
Coffren, Agnes Sasscer, Lansdale 1912
   Served as President and Vice President of the SMCM Alumni Council
Cohill, Alice Rinehart 1930 (HS); 1932 (JC)
Coleman, Nellie Carey Murphey 1930 (HS) Washington ,D.C.
   Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun
Collins, Leah Frances Menefee 1923
   Archive has photograph
Collmus, Jean Elizabeth Wilkinson 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Colton, Ann Ophelia Cohen 1927 Potomac, MD
   (not in P.P.)
Combs, Hilda Landers 1923
Combs, Sarah Christine Echols 1928 Valley Lee, MD
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Won the 1928 George Narbury Mackenzie Prize Essay; Archive has photograph
Conner, Dorothy Davis Spates 1930 (JC)
   Delivered Second Honor Oration, Junior College, at 1930 Commencement; Photograph in Faust, p. 78
Cooper, Ruth Marie 1933 (HS); 1935 (JC) Leonardtown, MD
   [S.R. file]; Won M.A. France prize for best work in Latin in 1932.
Cope, Rose Madeline Hoot; Carrier 1932 (HS) Preston, MD
   [S.R. file]
Coppage, Betty Bunch 1938 (JC)
Coppage, Mary Catherine Davis 1912
Coppage, Mary Remmington Fuerst 1903
Coppersmith, Clara Blanche 1901
   Archive has text of 1901 Valedictory address
Corosh, Mildred Helen Lipps 1928
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Archive has photograph
Corson, Alene Grace 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC)
Costin, Mary 1913
   Photographed attending a riverboat outing in 1913, Fausz p. 54
Coston, Henrietta Porter "Etta" Lockner 1892 Princess Anne, MD
   Wrote an Alma mater for St. Mary's Seminary. This, and her portrait, are in Fausz, p. 52; Served as president of the SMCM Alumni Council in 1935; Archive has photograph
Crabbe, Jeanette Harriet Snell 1932 (HS) Gaithersburg, MD
   [S.R. file]
Craddock, Clementine Shoffner 1912
Crane, Dorothy Monroe 1930 (HS)
Crane, Edwardina 1892
Crane, Katherine Spencer Loker 1890
Cranford, Mary ca. 1915
   Archive has photograph
Cray, Helen Sapp 1912
Creamer, Reda Elizabeth 1932 (HS)
Crew, Arvilla Dunkle 1914
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Criswell, Mary Humbert 1929
Criswell, Rebecca Bailey Oburg 1924
   [S.R. file]
Crocker, Nannette Fenton 1922
   Archive has photograph
Croft, Lorena Belle 1917
Croker, Dorothy Lea 1910
Cronise, Emily Hilda Hoke 1912
Cross, Virginia Ward Blackistone; Leopard 1935 (JC)
   Alumni editor of The Mulberry Tree Papers, photographed in Fausz, p. 128; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Cruikshank, Mary 1899
Cruikshank, Sara Elizabeth Thomas 1898
Crusoe, Dorothy Ann Williams 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; co-winner of the A.E.J. Lillburn Prize for most carefully kept room in 1927
Cullison, Lois Revell 1940 (HS)
Cullison, Mary Alice Taylor 1935 (HS); 1937 (JC) Ridge, MD
Cunningham, Anna Schluderberg 1919
   Archive has photograph
Cunningham, Florence Pouseland 1934 (HS)
D
Dale, Elizabeth Whaley Kindregan 1916
Dale, Katheryne Lennox Rue 1919 Pilgrim Gardens, PA
   Archive has photograph; b. October 16, 1902; d. May 1978
Dameron, Dorothy Thompson 1930 (JC)
Dancy, Mary Elizabeth 1938 (HS)
Daneker, Elizabeth Orem Rhoads 1932 (HS) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]
Darby, Valeria W. 1915
Dashiell, Mary Carlisle 1938 (JC)
Davis, Dorothy Burroughs 1923 Waldorf, MD
Davis, Haroldine 1932 (HS)
Davis, Helen Louise 1932 (HS) Fowbelsburg, MD
Davis, Sue Edgerton Handy 1901
Day, Jane Grafflin 1940 (HS)
de Corse, Helen Camp McArthur 1921
   President of the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
de Lashmutt, Elizabeth "Bettina" Fenton Wetzel 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC) Boynton Beach, FL
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program, performing the Lullabye Dance; Archive has photograph
Deckman, Dr. Alice Anna 1895
Dellinger, Martha Bruce 1930 (HS)
Denise, Harriet Pain 1922 MD; Stone Harbor, NJ
Dent, Bessie Gedda 1918
   President and Treasurer of the SMCM Alumni Council
Dent, Fannie Jo 1905
   President, SMCM Alumni Council; A collection of her correspondence can be found in the Dent Family Collection at the St. Mary's County Historical Society; Archive has photograph
Dent, Harriet Eleanor "Nellie" Burch 1908
Dent, Helen Margaurite 1914
Dent, Ida E. Scrivener 1920
Dent, Ida Louise 1909
   Senior class treasurer
Dent, Julia D. Best 1919
   Archive has photograph
Dent, Julia Pembroke Strong 1919
Dent, Katherine 1901
Dent, Lettie Marshall Gough 1911
   Became the first female county superintendent of schools in the State of Maryland, serving St. Mary's County from 1928-1957 (Fausz, p. 55); Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; A collection of her correspondence, photographs, diaries, and other items can be found in the Dent Family Collection at the St. Mary's County Historical Society
Dent, Lillian Blackistone 1903
Dent, Mary Lillia "Daisy/Maysie" Reaney, Arthur F. 1903
   [S.R. file incl. letter]; Archive has photograph
Dent, Mary Turner Fallon 1928
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman
Dent, Miriam Robinson 1912
Dent, Olive Camalier 1918
   Archive has photograph
Dent, Patricia Wise Choplin 1924
   Delivered the salutatory at the 1924 commencement; 1924 Class President; Archive has photograph
Dent, Ruth Petre Burch 1908
Deputy, Emma Beck Dorsey 1922
Deputy, Mary Julia Strong 1919 Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]
Dickey, Roberta Long Hearne 1892 Wicomico County, MD
Dixon, Elizabeth Mae Evander, Bernard 1925 Oakland, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., wrote class poem, voted most musical; Married Bernard Evander, an architect who was working on the rebuilding of Calvert Hall after the 1924 (Fausz, p. 71); President, SMCM Alumni Council
Dixon, Georgie 1935 (JC)
Dixon, Margaret Adele Tomey 1939 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Doehler, Lorraine Robertson 1938 (JC) Stamford, CT
   [S.R. file]
Dorset, Margaret Hickey 1910
Dorsey, Nannie E Crane 1910
Dougherty, Mary Brighton McClintock 1902
   Archive has photograph
Dove, Catherine Marie Latimer 1929 Temple Hills, MD
Dove, Nina Beryl Sansbury Jerome 1929 Forestville, MD; Belle Haven, VA
Downes, Frances Eleanor R. Murray, Raymond I. 1931 (JC) Baltimore, MD; Pikesville, MD
   [S.R. file]
duBois, Cecile M. Bien 1917
duBois, Lucie Blackwell 1919
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
duBois, Rachel Early, Green 1921
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: President 1944-1945, Chairman Baltimore Chapter; Archive has photograph
Duckett, Margaret Clare Perrie 1935 (HS)
Duehring, Vivian Laughead 1938 (HS) Alex City, AL
   [S.R. file]
Dulaney, Marion Tyler 1923
Dulany, Anner Love Austin 1924
Dunbar, Kathryn Elizabeth Bell 1923
Dunbar, Lucy 1864-65
   p. 44, Fausz mentions that Lucy Dunbar signed two textbooks
Duvall, Bessie Jenkins 1886
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Duvall, Mary 1928 (HS) Nashville, Tennessee
E
Eagle, Frances Lauretta Flook 1908
Eagle, Margaret C. Dixon 1904
Ebert, Cara Elizabeth Wilson 1925 Pasadena, CA; Parkersburg, WV
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted best groomed
Eddy, Mary Cassel 1937
   [S.R. file]; Archive has photograph
Edson, Gertrude Jenkins 1921
Ehlen, Frances Snowden Bunch 1934 (HS) Towson, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded D.A.R Scholarship, 1931,1934
Elgin, Ann Boteler 1937
Elliot, Fannie Smouse 1913
Elliot, Lorraine 1935
Elliot, Margaret Walbert 1916
Ellis, Adelia "Delia" Bowers 1886
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885; Archive has photograph
Engle, Martha Brookhart 1923 Oakland, MD
Eppley, Sidney Goldsborough 1894
Evans, Ella Madeline Bennett 1923
Evans, Frances Elizabeth Martin 1932 (music cert.); 1933 (HS)
   SMCM Alumni Council Recording Secretary in 1937
Evans, Mary Hance 1936 (HS)
F
Fallon, Eleanor Graves, Smith 1921
Fargo, Eugenia Lee Bolduc 1940 (HS)
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Farlow, Nadine Harrison 1922
   Archive has photograph
Feiser, Rosella Catherine "Rose" Routzahn 1930 (HS) Hanover, PA; Frederick, MD
   [S.R. file]; Won prize for best all-around girl in 1930; Attended Hood College; Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Fifer, Charlotte Champ Watson, Robert A. 1931 (HS) Fairfax Station, VA; Galesville, MD
   [S.R. file]; Received the award for Best Class Essay in 1931; Archive has photograph
Fink, Marian McDonald 1934 (HS)
Fish, Mary Dixon 1915
Fleming, Priscilla Elizabeth Harrison 1929 Baltimore, MD; Sarasota, FL
Fleming, Sue McMechan Gelston 1930 (HS) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun; Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Flory, Eleanore Dean 1934 (HS)
Flowers, Eleanor Laing Hurley 1938 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]
Foote, Margaret Bennet Norsworthy 1934 (JC) Sanibel Island, FL
   [S.R. file]
Forgus, Mary 1930-l.c.
Fowler, Patricia W 1936 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Fox, Kitty Bland 1912
Foxwell, Mildred Jones 1908
   Senior class treasurer; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Fraser, Mary Bisett Koesterer 1937 (JC) Elkridge, MD
   [S.R. file]; "What Did I Do After Graduation" statement in Fausz, p. 79
Frederic, Grace Cecilia 1938
Fry, Evelyn Sargent 1939 (HS)
Fuller, Virginia Wheeler 1939
G
Galbreth, Fern McLain 1929
Galbreth, Myrtle Helen Bruce 1924
Gallagher, Netta Bell Miller 1901
Galleher, Lucie Rice Howard 1906
   Archive has photograph
Galli, Lillian Mae Doss 1935 (HS) Millersville, MD; Ferndale, MD
   [S.R. file]
Gardner, Eileen 1931
Garlette, Louella Stevens 1937 NG
   [S.R. file]
Garner, Cecilia Reeder 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Garner, Eleanor MacKerbin Owens 1896
Garner, Lola Wood 1887 St. Mary's City, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Garrott, Priscilla French 1909
Gasparovic, Ann B. Haskell 1940 Saint Marys City, MD
   [S.R. file]
Gatch, Bella Xenia Rittenhouse 1895
Gates, Rheba Glenn Ay 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC)
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Baltimore City Scholarship 1930
Gerek, Anna Elizabeth Smith 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Gibson, Eleanor Bruff 1924 Takoma Park, MD; Silver Spring, MD
Gibson, Elizabeth Carroll Grice 1927
   (not in P.P.)
Gibson, Elva Katherine 1921 Due West, SC
Gibson, Emily Patterson 1924
   Delivered the valedictory at the 1924 commencement
Gibson, Grace Linwood Meredith 1901
   Archives holds original copy of a letter Grace (Gibson) Linwood wrote home in 1898, referenced in Fausz, p. 58, which also has a picture.
Gibson, Mary Jeanette Boteler 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior; Archive has photograph
Gibson, Rosa Margaret Eichelberger 1924 West Palm Beach, FL
   [S.R. file]; Physics Exam on file; Archive has photograph
Gilchrist, Mary Jacqueline 1938 (HS)
Gill, Frances F. "Gigi" 1928
   (not in P.P.); Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: President, Recording Secretary; Archive has photograph
Godwin, Adaline Hutchins 1931
   [S.R. file]
Goldstein, Hattie Shepard 1927
   (not in P.P.); Archive has photograph
Gonder, Anna Dixon 1911
Gonder, Mary Elizabeth Pollock 1928 (HS)
   (not in P.P.); [S.R. file]; Awarded Certificate of Appreciation for Courage by school for saving the Church during a storm; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Gooden, Mildred E. Brown 1914
Goodrich, Sarah Bean 1906
Goodwin, Edith M Cooper 1907
Gordon, Frances Virginia Elgin 1932 (HS) Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]; Won prize for best work in the Business department in 1932; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Gott, Alma Lee McMahon 1937
   [S.R. file]
Gough, Ann Millard 1921
Gough, Bessie L. Stone 1906
   Archive has photograph
Gough, Catherine Elizabeth Stokes 1927 Miami, FL
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Gourley, Cary Reeder 1899
Gourley, Elizabeth G Galt 1905
Gourley, Grace Latimer 1894
Gourley, Henrietta Dowell 1906
Gourley, Louise Brooks 1910
Gover, Jeanette Owings 1903
Grason, Dorothy 1914
Grason, Marie Cruitt 1916
Graves, Ethel Cooksey 1921
Graves, Harriette "Polly" McGinley Marshall 1925 Laurel Grove, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted daintiest
Graves, Mary Leola Wise 1907
Gray, Ethel Douglas 1885, 1894?
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Gray, Lillian Y 1913
Gray, Susan Atlee Gorton 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC) Bloomfield, CT
   [S.R. file]
Greene, Alice F. 1936
Greene, Frances 1936
Greenwell, Hellen Cecil 1889
Gresko, Andrew 1925-f MD
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman
Gresko, Susan Agnes Roskos 1927 Hollywood, MD
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; winner of Alice Fish Bohanon Prize for best Spelling in 1927
Griffin, Inez De Sales 1907
Griffith, Emma Jane 1885 Montgomery County, MD; Washington D.C.
   Valedictorian, men. in Fausz, p. 46; Archive has photograph and her papers, including a composition book containing drafts of her Valedictory and one college essay; later taught science and mathematics at St. Mary's, before working for the 1900 United States Census, then as a teacher in Montana and Colorado, finally working at the United States Patent Office for many years
Grimes, Jane 1934
Groff, Mary Rae 1931 (HS) Baltimore, MD
Gude, Elizabeth Anne 1939 (JC)
Gunter, Sally Anne 1935 (HS)
Guthrie, Hazel Woodall 1911
Guthrie, Margaret Dunbar 1906
Guthrie, Marian Knipp 1913
Guthrie, Nancy McMechan 1909
   Archive has photograph
Guyther, Vera Court 1912
H
Habliston, Delilah Dewitt 1905
Hahn, Ada Belle Myers 1907
Halbert, Mary Avis McBride 1906
   Archive has photograph
Hall, Alice Edwards 1920
Hall, Mae Pretsch 1906
   Archive has photograph
Hall, Margaret Mae 1907
Hall, Maude Isabel Patterson 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Monkton, MD
   [S.R. file]; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Hamilton, Elizabeth Lee Hall 1909
Hamilton, Phyllis Thompson 1926
   Men. In 1925 P.P., '25 Junior Class President
Hammett, Ethel Raley 1910 Leonardtown, MD
Hammett, Mary Llewellyn Roach 1927 Scotland, MD
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; winner of the Margaret Roberts Hodges Prize for best works in History in 1927
Hammett, Olive 1925-f
Hammett, Pearl Ross 1912
Hammond, Addie Clary 1886
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Hammond, Mary 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Hammond, Netta E. 1911
Hance, Jane D. Wilson 1913
Harrison, Dorothy "Hattie" Mae Powell 1928
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Archive has photograph
Harrison, Florence Kathryn Johnson 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Harrison, Sarah Crockett 1935 Jarrettsville, MD; McDaniel, MD; York, PA
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Talbot County Scholarship 1932
Hartage, Florence Virginia Angell 1925 Galesville, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted most ambitious, pres of Dramatic Club; delivered the valedictory at the 1925 commencement; Active in the Alumni Council
Harvard, Barbara Baker 1938 (HS)
Harwell, Annie 1889
Hatter, Ann Elizabeth 1919
Hayden, Blanche Nelson 1901
Hayden, Emma Gladstone 1900
Hayden, Julia 1883
Hayden, Katharine Tilgham 1920
   Archive has photograph
Hayden, Marguerite Weams Gott 1922
Hayden, Nellie Johnston 1913
Hayden, Roberta Gough 1901
Haydon, Annie P. Shekell 1902
Hayward, Angie May Marsh 1895
   Archive has text of 1895 Commencement address (possibly a valedictory), titled "The Golden Bee"
Hayward, Martha Wye 1896
Hayward, Mary Blanche Leckie 1894
Hearne, Katherine "Kitty" Dickey Bulkeley 1925 Salisbury, MD; Hebron, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted most sophisticated, pres. Le Cercle Francais and ed. of Pepper Pot; Delivered the salutatory at the 1925 commencement
Hebb, Margaret Linton Haigley 1929 Baltimore, MD; Lutherville Timonium, MD
Henry, Beatrice McKnett 1905
Henry, Zaidee Kenley Mumford 1933 (JC) Berlin and Chestertown, MD
   [S.R. file]
Herberger, Rosalyn 1935 (HS); 1937 NG
Herbert, Eliza 1940 (JC); 1938 (HS) Charlotte Hall, MD
   [S.R. file]
Hewitt, Alberta 1925-f
Hewitt, Mary Elizabeth Burroughs 1940 (HS) Boynton Beach, FL
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Hickman, Kathleen Brown 1925
   (not in P.P.)
Hickman, Viola Transue 1916
   Archive has photograph
Hicks, Helen Murphy 1914
   Recording Secretary for the SMCM Alumni Association
Higgins, Emma Matthews 1922 Seaford, DE
Hill, Aimee Brice 1892
Hill, Cornelia Landsdale Savage 1930 (HS) Ocean City and Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Somerset County and Baltimore City Scholarship 1930; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun
Hill, Helen Schindler 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Hinman, Sallie 1885 Calvert County, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Hoare, Carrollyn Louise Jung 1935 (HS) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]Awarded Baltimore City Scholarship 1932
Hodges, Adelaide Snowden Jones 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]
Hodges, Josephine ca. 1916
   Archive has photograph
Hodges, Mary Anne S. Wallis 1928
   (not in P.P.); Archive has photograph
Hodgkinson, Dorothy Hope Grace 1929 Piney Point and Charlotte Hall and Baltimore, MD
   Winner of the 1929 Goerge Narbury Mackenzie Prize Essay; Delivered Valedictory at 1929 Commencement
Hodgson, Ella Carter 1900
Hoffman, Mary Jane 1936 (JC)
Hoke, Helen Joyce Voso 1939 (JC) Spring Valley, CA
   [S.R. file]
Hoke, Hilda Elise Thrasher 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Frederick, MD
   [S.R. file]; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: Treasurer of Association and President from 1937-1943
Hollingsworth, Sadie Coppage 1886 Queen Anne's County, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Holman, Doree Germaine 1908
Hopkins, Florence Bennett 1918
Hopkins, Frances P. 1916
Horak, Eugenia "Jennie" Joanna Cory, Paul 1927 (HS) Tallahassee, FL
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; [S.R. file]
Horak, Jerry 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]; On file in Cory, Eugenia (Horak) folder
Hornaday, Betty Jane Kracsko 1937 (HS) Seattle, WA
   [S.R. file]
Horner, Garnet Davis 1893
Horner, Marcia Cecilia Cotter 1912
Howard, Cora "Nellie" Irene Craddock 1883
Hughes, Henrietta Newman 1906
   Archive has photograph
Hughes, Mary Rutherford Tayloe 1933 (HS) Bethesda, MD; Washington, D.C.
   [S.R. file]
Humphries, Mary McIntire Romigh 1906
Huntt, Ella Berry 1874
Hurlock, Ada Hitch 1906
Hurry, Agnes Emily Healy 1930 (HS) Clements and River Springs, MD
   [S.R. file]; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun
Hutchins, Caroline E. 1938 NG
   [S.R. file]
Hyslop, Ryntha Palmer Geehring 1937 (HS); 1939 (JC) Cincinnati, OH
   [S.R. file]
I
Inglehart, Anna Hanson Noble 1920
   Archive has photograph
J
Jarboe, Cornelia 1904
Jarboe, Maude M. 1904
Jessup, Miriam Hines 1902
Jester, Amy Wilfreda 1935 (Cert. bus.) Jestersville, MD
   [S.R. file]; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council, Chairman of Eastern Shore Board; Mention of Gymnasium (Kent Hall) Opening; Awarded Wicomico County Scholarship 1932, 1933;
Johnson, Anna Marie Roscoe 1938 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Johnson, Elizabeth Latham 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Johnson, Gladys Wheeler 1934 (HS)
Johnson, Mildred Rae 1940 (JC)
Johnson, Violetta Lee 1937 (JC) Ventura, CA
   [S.R. file]
Jones, Adele Foxwell Van Devanter 1929 Leonardtown and California, MD
   Delivered Salutatory at 1929 Commencement; Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Jones, Beatrice Dent 1918
Jones, Clara Virginia 1892 Frederick MD
Jones, Elise J. Weldon 1912
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Jones, Elizabeth Lee Mulford, E. Allen 1931 (JC) Galena, MD
   [S.R. file]
Jones, Emmalyn Louise 1937 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Jones, Florence Rosalie Insley 1925 Hollwood, MD
   Photo in 1925 P.P., voted most generous
Jones, Helen Louise Cooper 1932 (JC) Betterton, MD; Galena, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Talbot County scholarship 1931
Jones, Louise J. Linden 1933 California, MD
   [S.R. file]
Jones, Mary Wood 1936
Jones, Mary Virginia 1936 (HS)
Jones, Mildred Louise 1933 (HS)
Jones, Sara Sewell 1917 Chester, MD
Jones, Sarah Jane Frances 1849 (attended)
   p. 37, Fausz has two letters home from Sarah J.F. Jones to parents
Jones, Stella Mae Brand 1928
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Archive has photograph
Jourdan, Alma Bell Walls 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Darlington, MD
   [S.R. file]
Jourdan, Ruth E. Westerblad 1900
K
Kain, Katherine Ann 1934 (HS)
Keating, Julia Elise Watson 1893
Keene, Helen Warburton 1929 Elkton, MD
Kerbin, Sarah Elizabeth Lee 1937 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   Archive has photograph
Kerins, Cecilia 1934 (HS)
Kernam, Dorothy 1918
   Archive has photograph
Kettell, Zora Ewens Hamilton; Frankel 1919
   Archive has photograph
Key, Dr. Cora B. 1906
   Archive has photograph
Key, Frances Mae 1932 (HS)
Key, Nellie Maria 1938 (JC)
Kilmon, Etta Malbey Hubbard 1924
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; 1924 Class Vice President; Archive has photograph
Kimmel, Elsie May Fraser 1935 (JC)
King, Mary Magella Wilson 1926 Saint Augustine, FL.
   (not in P.P.)
King, Theodora 1940
Klobusicky, Eleanor Weiner Perlman 1926 Arlington, VA
   (not in P.P.)
Klobusiscky, Ella Leclare 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Knight, Dorothy Jennings 1929
Knighton, Elizabeth Cameron 1939
Kooken, Nina Marcilena Eierman 1913
   1913 Commencement invitation card
Kuhn, Ella Elizabeth Cisell 1935 (JC) Ellicott City, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Howard County Scholarship 1933; Chosen to represent Maryland's 4-H Club 1934 in Washington D.C.
Kuhns, Marjorie "Peggy" Vick 1932 (HS)
Kuhns, Mary Charlotte 1938 (HS)
L
Lampson, Jean Isabel 1939 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Lampson, Jean Isobel Conolly 1939
Lancaster, Mary Thecla 1940 (JC)
Lane, Mary Blair Patterson 1927 Littleton, CO
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; winner of the Ann Delia Harris Prize for greatest progress in Music in 1927
Lane, Mary Martha Catrup 1889
Lane, Virginia Ethel Magladery 1929 Valley Lee, MD
   Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Lankford, Helen Viola Lloyd 1907
Lankford, Virgil Wingate 1911
Larimore, Lola Nelson 1911
Laroche, Isabelle 1900
LaRoche, Mollie Bends 1898
LaRoche, Susie 1897
LaRoche, Susie Symonds 1899
Larrimore, Eleanor Price 1892
Laster, Hester Mae Moore 1935 (HS) Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]
Le Compte, Nanon Snowe Frey 1933 (JC) Cambridge, MD
   [S.R. file]
Leonard, Ruth Elizabeth 1939 (JC)
Levering, Emily Crane 1898
Lewis, Eunice Elizabeth McCabe 1939 (JC) Lutherville Timonium, MD
   [S.R. file]
Lindsey, La Nier Adelaide 1931
   [S.R. file]
Little, Lena Edwards 1934 (HS)
Little, Marian 1932 (HS) Clearfield, IA
Lloyd, Faith Vincent 1932
Lloyd, Sally 1931 (HS)
Llyod, Sara E. 1931
Loker, Anne Purrington 1929 Leonardtown, MD
   Archive has photograph, including basketball team photo
Loker, Eleanor Lamdin Sowell 1918 Pawleys Island, SC
   d. June 19, 2004
Loker, Janice Combs Griffith 1917
Loker, Mary Rebecca 1846 - orig. class
   p. 37, Fausz
Long, Edward Harding, Sr. 1939 MD
   [S.R. file]
Long, Martha 1938 (JC)
Lore, Sara "Sadie" Elizabeth Malone 1927 Paradise, CA
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Lowe, Shirley Bennett Turner 1936 (JC) McDaniel, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Talbot County Scholarship 1934
Lusby, Mattie L Hammett 1906
Lynch, Loretta Adelle Shook 1927 Silver Spring, MD
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; co-winner of the A.E.J. Lillburn Prize for most carefully kept room in 1927
Lynch, Olive R. 1933
M
MacFarlane, Elsie Mariam Harris 1909
Machen, Theo 1934
Maddox, Julia D. Stahl 1910
Maddox, Marjorie Hebb Pennington 1909
   Taught freshman spelling, elementary grammar, composition, reading, literature, United States history, political geography, arithmetic, and physiology at St. Mary's Seminary (Fausz, p. 55)
Maddox, Pearle Holeman 1906
   Archive has photograph
Maddox, Virginia ca. 1905
   Archive has photograph
Madigan, Mary Jacqueline 1938
Maguire, Virginia Katherine Sims 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Mankin, Mary Theodosia Dent 1874
Manson, Helen Lohman Fretwell 1940 (HS); 1942 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Maples, Marianne Severtson 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Marine, Ruth Elizabeth "Betty" 1935 (JC) Cambridge, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded D.A.R Scholarship 1933; Awarded Dorchester County Scholarship 1933
Marriot, Nina Virginia 1901
Marron, Elizabeth Sheridan 1912
Marsh, Ella Parran 1899
Marsh, Gladys Hall 1908
Marsh, Nettie Thompson 1901
Marshall, Emma Estelle Lankford 1884
Marshall, Margaret Crooks 1915
Martin, Betty Ellen Small 1937 (HS); 1939 (JC) Roanoke, VA
   [S.R. file]
Martin, Clare Elizabeth 1939 (JC)
Martin, Lulu 1889
Martin, Ruth Chandler 1937 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Martini, Agatha Gonder 1916
   Archive has photograph
McAllister, Lillian 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
McCall, Harriett Adams Crowell 1932 (HS) Glassboro, NJ; College Park, MD
   [S.R. file]; Photos within file; Parents made arrangements for Henri van Hoof to give a lecture at SMS
McCeney, Catherine Patterson Kotrla 1935 (JC) Southern Pines, NC; Washington, D.C.; Laurel, MD
   [S.R. file]
McCleod, Irma 1934
McCutcheon, Marcella Capel 1936
McFarlane, Hester "Hettie" Gibbons 1903
   Archive has photograph
McGahen, Jane 1937
McGahen, Margaret 1937
McGall, Louise Burke 1917
McGregor, Ellen Ewell 1895
McKay, Elizabeth Margaret Messick 1939 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
McKay, Ethel Goddard 1914
McKee, Hannah Gibbons Crosswhite; MacMartin 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC) Mitchellville, MD
   [S.R. file]
McKim, Frances Gertrude Hall 1930 (HS) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Baltimore City Scholarship 1928; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun; Won two or three oratorical contests for St. Mary's 1928-1930
McKinney, Grace Sweeney Jones 1902
   Archive has photograph
McLaughlin, Betty J. Rodenhi 1938 (JC) Catonsville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Medders, Mamie 1880
Mellier, Hortense de Beauharnais 1883
Mellor, Florence Amy Stull 1903
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Mellor, Jane Aston Riehl 1938 (HS) Cumberland, Cresaptown, Westminster and Lavale, MD
   [S.R. file]
Mellor, Margaret E. 1905
Meloy, Ethel 1938
Meredith, Lillian Elliott 1917
Merrill, Rebecca Pearle Boor 1908
   Senior class pres.
Mertz, Gladys 1938
Messick, Elizabeth 1939 Saint Marys City, MD; Ricdge, MD
Metcalf, Emma Dorcas Low, John R. 1929 (HS); 1931 (JC) Mechanicsville, MD; Fairfax, VA
   [S.R. file]
Metcalf, Frederica Nan McDorman 1937 (HS) Sterling, VA
   [S.R. file]
Metcalfe, Frances Gwynne Smith 1934 (HS)
Middlekauf, Mary Twilley 1915
Milburn, Dorothy Abell 1934 (HS); 1936 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Milburn, Margaret Octaria Martin 1929 Baltimore, MD; Washington, DC
   Recording Secretary and Vice President for the SMCM Alumni Council
Milburn, Mary 1846 - orig. class
   p. 37, Fausz
Milburn, Mildred Elizabeth Fletcher 1938 (JC) Shepherdstown, WV
   [S.R. file]
Milburn, Susan Howard 1859
Miles, Juliette Perkins 1894
Millar, Beulah 1938
Miller, Elizabeth Tucker 1907
Miller, Jacqueline Fair Bailey 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]
Miller, Margaret Eileen 1932
Miller, Mary E. Potter 1904
Miller, Nannie Lewis Kuykendall 1900
Millinder, Ida 1883
Mills, Elma Gertrude 1909
   Senior class secretary
Mills, Mary Elouise Frizzell 1877
Milor, Lorraine 1939
Milor, Louise 1939
Minnick, Alice Jones 1914
   Photographed attending a riverboat outing in 1913, Fausz p. 54
Minnick, Calla Prescott 1916
Mister, Stella Frances Hankins, Grat B. 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Mitchell, Achsah Houser 1902
Mitchell, Densey Cummins 1901
Mitchell, Matilda Jacqueline 1940
   [S.R. file]
Moffat, Elizabeth Gladys Fraser 1918
   Archive has photograph
Moffet, Isabelle Quinn 1917
   Archive has photograph
Moore, Dorothy Marie "Dot" Sturtevant 1933 (JC) Chevy Chase, MD; Long Island, NY; Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]; Received the prize for best essay, second year junior college class, in 1932.; Student Record file has information about the Shenandoah Apple Blossom Festival 1933; Recording Secretary for the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Moore, M. Mignonnette 1895
Moore, Maralee Elizabeth Insley 1938 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Moore, Shandren Campbell 1938 (HS)
Moreland, Bertha Kerby 1920 Fort Washington, MD
Morgan, Alice Osterhout 1907
Morgan, Lucy Walke Beckwith 1934 (JC) Cecilton, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Cecil County Scholarship 1932
Morris, Cora Eleanor Russell 1938
Morris, Corinne Norfolk 1928
   (not in P.P.)
Morris, Eleanor Russell McReynolds 1938 (JC) Kensington, MD
Morris, Emily M. Schultheiss 1918
Morris, Linda 1940
Morris, Linda Rebecca 1939
Morris, Sarah Abell 1900
Morsell, Sallie Brome 1874
   Recipient of St. Mary's Seminary first printed diploma (Fausz, p. 46)
Mortimer, Lydia Abell 1917
Mount, Mary Deale 1930 (HS)
Moxey, Gertrude Elizabeth 1901
Moylan, Dorothy 1938 (HS)
Mullikin, Margaret Beckett Marshall 1919
   Archive has photograph
Mumford, Irma Kelly Krueger 1927 (HS); 1930 (JC) Ocean City, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Worcester County Scholarship 1926; Photograph in Faust, p. 78
Mumma, Frances Richard 1904
Munroe, Clara Threadway Brown 1931 (HS) Silver Spring, MD
   [S.R. file]
Munroe, Emma Louise 1932
Murphy, Helen Marie 1939 (HS)
Murphy, Lillian Fenwick 1916
   Archive has photograph
Murphy, Mattie Purcell 1916
   Archive has photograph
Myers, Martha Webster Yeager 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   Archive has photograph
Myers, Rhea Wilson 1906
   Archive has photograph
N
Nelson, Ann Katherine 1930
Newman, Willa Hughes Garbutt 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Sierra Vista, AZ; Chestertown, MD
   [S.R. file]; Essay on Tolerance 1934
Newton, Nancy Gude 1940 Rockville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Nicholls, Gertrude Elizabeth Marsh; Stewart 1930 (HS) Boyds, MD; Cranberry Township, PA
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Montgomery County Scholarship 1927; Delivered Valedictory, High School First Honor, at 1930 Oration; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun; Won prize for best works in the Science Department in 1930; Archive has photograph
Nicols, Frances E. 1917
Nicols, Kathryn R. Sasse, Thompson 1914
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Noble, Jean Chaffinch 1935 Cambridge, MD; Taylor Island, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Francis Scott Key Scholarship from the D.A.R. 1933; Former Board of Trustee 1977-1986; 1983 Inducted into Order of the Ark and Dove
Nobles, Helen P. 1932
Norris, Marguerite Murphy 1932 (HS) North Potomac and Chevy Chase, MD; Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]
O
O'Berry, Violet Woodburn 1917
Orangers, Dorothy Helen "Dolly" Seton 1930 (HS), 1932 (JC) Fort Washington, PA; Fayetteville, NY; Philadelphia, PA
   [S.R. file]; Performed Rachmaninoff's Prelude in C Minor at 1930 Commencement; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun; Archive has photograph
Owens, Elizabeth Jane Henderson 1940 (JC)
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Owings, Sally Ann Dorsey Biche 1939 (HS) Oneonta, NY
   [S.R. file]
P
Palmer, Catharine Craig 1920
Palmer, Elizabeth Dent 1918
Palmer, Lillia Dent Cryer 1902
Palmer, Lillia Dent Pogue 1927 Bel Air, MD
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; winner of the Lucy Virginia Maddox Prize for best works in Composition in 1927
Palmer, Rachel Raymond Davis 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior; Active in SMCM Alumni Council, annual alumni giving fund committee, endowment fund
Palmer, Susan Greenwell 1918
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Paran, Bessie Harkness 1892
Park, Helen Marceline 1926, 1927, or 1928
Park, Jane Bradley Bates 1940 (JC) Coronado, CA
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Parker, Charlotte M. 1934 (HS)
Parker, Harriet Morgan 1930 (HS)
Parks, Eleanor Hart 1913
Parran, Ella Mae Woodward 1929 Lusby, MD; Atlanta, GA
   1929 Senior Class President
Parran, Katherine Hance 1917
Parran, Margaret Sinclair Stone 1927
   (not in P.P.); Archive has photograph
Parran, Rachel Morton Swindell 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Parran, Ruth Gates 1917
Partin, Majorie L. 1938
Patterson, Frances Edwards Reeve, John Landon 1931 (HS) Monkton, MD
   [S.R. file]
Patterson, Mary Alice Shipley 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Saint Petersburg Beach, FL
   [S.R. file]
Payne, Bessie Bowen 1909
Peach, Betty Wellford Caldwell 1930 (HS) Mitchellsville, MD; Salt Lake City, UT
   [S.R. file]; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun
Peach, Lydie Franklin 1936 (HS)
Pembroke, Celeste LeCompte 1894
Pembroke, Dr. Richard Heber 1927 Baltimore, MD
   (not in P.P.)
Pembroke, Josephine Blake 1894
Penington, Minnie Lee 1895
Pennington, Miriam Hill 1895
Percy, Flaville S. 1902
Perdue, Beulah Elizabeth Sturgeon 1912
Perkins, Jean Miles 1939 (HS)
Perrie, Charlotte 1923
   Archive has photograph
Perry, Bessie De Rochebrume Kibler 1908
Perry, Ella de Rochbrume Skinner 1902
   Archive has photograph
Peters, Catherine Mary-Louise 1940 (HS)
Peterson, Jeannette Dossy Bryan 1904
   Archive has photograph
Peterson, Margaret Anne Hines 1928 Centerville, MA
   (not in P.P.); winner of the Anne Bohanan Russell Prize for best works in Math in 1927; Margaret Ann Peterson delivered the 1928 Commencement salutatory
Peverley, Corinne Dunham 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; Vice President and President (1951-1953) of the SMCM Alumni Council
Peverly, Helen Parsons Maddox 1934 (HS) Mechanicsville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Phillips, Jane Baldwin 1933 (HS) Mt. Washington, MD
   [S.R. file]; Treasurer of the SMCM Alumni Council
Phillips, Mamie E. 1920
Phillips, Marion Gordon Ream 1940 (HS) Fort Lauderdale, FL
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Phipps, Emma Ellington 1918
Pierce, Esther L. Palmer 1932 (HS) Sterling Heights, MI; Accokeek, MD
   [S.R. file]
Pilchard, Susie Elizabeth 1935 (JC) Pocomoke, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Worcester County Scholarship 1933
Pinkston, Helen Bennette 1936 (HS)
Plummer, Gertrude Ethel Simms 1936 (HS); 1938 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Plummer, Julia Swann 1917
Poe, Miriam Bond 1892
Pogue, Eleanor Southoron Ernest Hodges 1931 (HS) Bushwood, MD
   [S.R. file]; Delivered the Valedictory as First Honor Graduate at the 1931 Commencement; Archive has photograph
Polk, Kate 1886 Baltimore, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, won prize for instrumental music in 1885; Archive has photograph, also a lock of her hair, which was given to Emily Jane Griffith
Pollitt, Mary Lee 1937
Poole, Mary Belle Leavitt 1932 (HS) Annapolis, MD
   [S.R. file]; Received prize for best collection of facts on the first 100 years of the Settlement of Maryland in 1932; Received the Col. John Marshall Dent Memorial prize for outstanding citizenship in 1932.; Awarded Anne Arundel County Scholarship 1928
Porter, Mary Carolyn Morison 1937 (HS) Nottingham, NH
   [S.R. file]; Pres. of the High School Class of 1937
Posey, Lulie M. 1885 Baltimore, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885; Archive has photograph
Potter, H. Cleveland 1930 (HS) Baltimore, MD
Powell, Sarah Kathleen Baughan 1936 (JC) Suddersville, MD
   [S.R. file]; "What Did I Do After Graduation" statement in Fausz, p. 79
Prescott, Calla M. Belt 1934 (HS)
Prescott, Edith C. 1933
Prescott, Mary Richardson "Polly" Rosenberger 1940 (HS) Rockville, MD
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Price, Lula Conway Robertson 1903
   Archive has photograph
Price, M. Cooper Phillips 1894
Prior, Audrey Keir 1938 (HS) Alexandria, VA
   [S.R. file]
Pugh, Eliza Stevenson 1930 (HS)
Purnell, Emma Gertrude Hammack 1928 Danville, VA
   (not in P.P.)
Pyle, Melissa Hicks Donaldson 1938 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Q
Quillen, June 1938 (JC)
Quirk, Eleanor Katherine 1934 (HS)
R
Radeker, Evelyn Elizabeth 1934
Ramey, Mary Emeline 1885
Reaney, Helen Marguerite Tugman, Edgar Arthur 1931 (HS) Virginia Beach, VA; Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]; Delivered the salutatory as Second Honor Graduate at the 1931 Commencement.; Awarded D.A.R. scholarship 1928
Reaney, Jane 1933 (HS)
Redding, Claire Crump 1918
Redding, Margaret Lappin 1909
Redman, Viola 1930-l.c.
Reed, Gloria Byrum; Bryan 1936 (JC) Wheeling, WV; Morgantown, WV
   [S.R. file]; Chosen as St. Mary's representative for Apple Blossom Festival 1936
Reed, Katie 1892
Reeder, Cecilia Plouden Loftin 1912
Reeder, Harriet Hardon 1920
   St. Mary's Chair of the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Reeder, Katherine Bronaugh 1909
Reeder, May Dallam Fowler 1908
Reese, Ruth Margaret Hotes 1937 (HS) Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
   [S.R. file]
Reeves, Annie Elizabeth Brobst 1924 Mechanicsville, MD
Reeves, Eleanor R. Mattingly, William Sylvester 1921 Mechanicsville, MD; Chaptico, MD
   Taught in St. Mary's County schools for 42 years. M.T. 2004
Reeves, Eleanor Virginia Cooney 1925 Irvington, VA; Chaptico, MD
   Prettiest and President of Current Events Club, '25 Senior Class President
Reid, Alice Belle Coulehan 1892 Cumberland
Reid, Sara Katherine Seeley 1939 (JC) Columbia, Baltimore, and Arlington, MD
   [S.R. file]
Reinhardt, Hazel Hammett 1934 (HS) Prince Frederick, MD; Dares Beach, MD; Barstow, MD
   [S.R. file]
Reitz, Dorothy Virginia 1939 (JC)
Revell, Mary Elizabeth "Betty" Wathen, Eugene Felix 1885 Anne Arundel County, MD
   Founder of first St. Mary's Seminary alumnae association [S.R. file incl. biography, Garden of Remembrance information], served as President and Honorary President; men. in Fausz, p. 46, won prize for greatest improvement in Vocal Music; Archive has photograph
Revell, Rhoda Gertrude Baylis 1907
Revell, Rida Widdecombe 1905
   Archive has photograph
Rheburger, Ella Mae 1903
Rice, Lucille Ritchie 1937 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Richards, Gladys Violet Nichols 1940 (JC) Williamsburg, VA
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Richards, Virginia Kelly 1920
   Archive has photograph
Richardson, Catherine Jones 1929
Richardson, Elizabeth Brittingham 1925
   (not in P.P.)
Richardson, Helen Tawes 1921 Crisfield, MD
Richardson, Nancy Fernandis 1929 Bel Air, MD; Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Harford County scholarship 1927
Richardson, Pauline 1930
Rickert, Gertrude Eva Bosica 1937 (HS); 1939 (JC) Morristown, NJ
   [S.R. file]
Ridgley, Marian Estelle 1940 (JC)
Riedy, Leanna Margaret Lawrence 1935 (JC), 1937
   [S.R. file]; "What Did I Do After Graduation" statement in Fausz, p. 79
Ringgold, Maud Tolson 1901
Rittenhouse, Amelia "Millie" Greene 1906
   Archive has photograph
Rittenhouse, Josephine Bates 1919 Dallas, TX
Rittenhouse, Mignonette Stueber, Theodore H. 1933 (JC) Memphis, TN; Dallas, TX; Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; letter from May Russell mentions Alumni Newsletter and construction of girls dorm and Charles Hall; Archive has photograph
Ritter, Paralee Marcella Luttrell 1940 (HS)
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Rizer, Mamie Belle 1883
Roberson, Frances 1927 (HS)
Robertson, Alice Talmage Kennerly 1895
Robinson, Alice W. Conney, William L.; Pearse 1924 Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Left St. Mary's after the fire and did not graduate from St. Mary's
Robinson, Anne Porter 1932 (HS)
Roe, Victoria 1880
Roelke, Edna Jeannette 1937 (JC) Carefree, AZ
   [S.R. file]; "What Did I Do After Graduation" statement in Fausz, p. 79
Rooney, Moira 1933
Rourke, Margaret 1910
Rupprecht, Bernice H. 1938 (HS) Newburg, MD
Russell, Mary Eliza Willis 1926
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a junior
Rutledge, Elizabeth "Betty" McCleod McDorman 1934 (JC) Baltimore, MD; Fallston, MD
   [S.R. file]
Ryon, Helen Gertrude Monroe 1923
Ryon, Naomi Christina Bruce Emerson 1923 Waldorf, MD
   Graduated from the University of Maryland in 1927. Dau. Of J.P. Ryon, for whom the J.P. Ryon Elementary School in Waldorf Maryland is named. Former owner of an E. Donald Stuck etching of Calvert Hall, now in the SMCM Archives; Archive has photograph
S
Salter, Eleanor Eileen 1930
Sands, Rosemary Duvall Schaub 1937 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Sanner, Jane Saunders 1906
Sanner, Mary Ethel Olsen 1910
Sanner, Mildred Rosanna 1935
Sappington, Anne Gleason 1915
Saunders, Alfred 1924
Saunders, Josephine 1913
   Photographed attending a riverboat outing in 1913, Fausz p. 54
Saunders, Vernon 1928
   (not in P.P.)
Saylor, Margaret H. 1936
Schaeffer, Kathleen Smith 1911
Schiffer, Margaret Ruth 1927
   (not in P.P.)
Schilling, Esther Brengle 1898
   men. in Fausz, p. 45 as the only person labeled in a group picture of seminary students; Archive has photograph
Schleinkofer, Ruth Lorraine Rowand 1936 (JC) Hammonton, NJ; Atco, NJ; Waterford Township, NJ
   [S.R. file]
Schlueter, Marjorie B. 1937 NG
Schuh, Geraldine 1933 (HS)
Schwab, Anne Hedgman Dulabahn 1940 (HS); 1942 (JC) Canton, OH
   Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Scott, Martha Spalding 1938 (JC)
Sedwick, Elizabeth Stewart 1893
Sedwick, Jennie Latimer 1892
Sedwick, Margaret 1892
Shade, Edna Cawood 1914
Shade, Martha Ann Graves 1879
Shane, Kathleen McCarty 1939 (JC) Camp Verde, AZ
   [S.R. file]
Shanks, Bessie Schoenborn 1894
Shanks, Nannie Blackistone 1900
Shaw, Katherine "Kit" Hereford Hiss 1934 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Shelton, Wildene Elizabeth 1937 (HS)
Shepherd, Lucy Dorr 1932 Bristol, MD
   [S.R. file]
Sherbert, Evelyn Clarke 1930 (HS) Saint Inigoes, MD
Shermantine, Helen Blackford Hayden 1901
Shoop, Helen Weber 1914
Shoop, Violet 1916
   Archive has photograph
Showell, Nadine Young 1906
   Archive has photograph
Simmons, Daisy Cox 1912
Simms, Dorothy Alice Manning 1937 (HS); 1939 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Simpers, Betty Miller Blankenship 1939 (HS); 1941 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Skirven, Angelin Bird Auman 1924 Cockeysville, MD
   1924 Class Secretary-Treasurer
Slaughter, Stella Federline 1935 Englewood, FL; Cordova, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Talbot County Scholarship 1933
Slaughter, Ursula G. Schmeisser 1911
   [S.R. file]
Slayton, Nancy Alton 1931 (JC) San Francisco, CA; Annapolis, MD
   [S.R. file]; Delivered the Second Honor Oration, Junior College, at the 1931 Commencement.
Slingluff, Elizabeth Neale 1900
Smalley, Betty Jean 1935
Smith, Cecil Martin 1933 (HS) Annapolis, MD
   [S.R. file]
Smith, Elizabeth Cooper 1927
   (not in P.P.)
Smith, Ellen Crittenden Wolfhope 1936 (HS) Tucson, AZ; Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]
Smith, Grace Olivia Beachley 1932 Arnold, MD
   [S.R. file]
Smith, Hilda Coon 1927 Portland, OR
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Smith, Jennie Maria Blackistone 1892 Henderson, MD
Smith, Maggie "Mamie" Hendricks 1889 St. Mary's County, MD
   Men. in Fausz, p. 46, awarded "premium" prize in 1885
Smith, Margaret Anne Walrath 1928
   (not in P.P.); Margaret Ann Smith won the award for Best Class Essay; Archive has photograph
Smith, Mary Carroll 1908
Smith, Mary Helen McKay 1914
Snow, Barbara Ann 1940 (HS)
Snyder, Betsy Powell 1930 (HS)
Sollers, Virginia Dare 1928 (HS); 1930 (JC) Lusby, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Calvert County Scholarship 1927; Delivered First Honor Oration, Junior College, at 1930 Commencement; Won prize for Best Essay on the Customs, Traditions, and Dances of the Gentle: Southern Maryland From Colonial Times to The Present Day in 1930; Photograph in Faust, p. 78
Somers, Anna Salome Bryan 1933 (JC) Denton, MD
   [S.R. file]; Received prize for best work in science in 1932.; Awarded Caroline County Scholarship 1931; Her writing of the History of Maryland are in her S.R. file
Somers, Minnesota 1938 NG
   [S.R. file]
Somervell, Anne Turner 1921
Somervell, Margaret B Hayden 1891
Spalding, Elizabeth Rombough Graefe 1912
Spalding, Margaret Cheek 1919
Sparks, Annie E. Jones 1905
Spaulding, Mary Elizabeth Barton 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC) Baltimore, MD
   [S.R. file]; Received the principal's medal in 1932; Treasurer of the SMCM Alumni Council; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Speake, Emma Audrey Graham 1924
   [S.R. file]; Physics Exam on file; Archive has photograph
Spedden, Lucy Franklin 1916 Fishing Creek, MD
   Photograph in Fausz, pg. 147; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: California Chapter; Honored with the Order of the Ark and Dove 1990; Pictured in Mulberry Tree Summer 2002; Donated funds for the restoration of the Maryland State Seal above Calvert Hall in 1983
Spedden, Mildred McDorman 1914 Cambridge, MD
   Wrote a piece about Student Life for the Baltimore Sun in 3/10/1963, Fausz p. 54 (a copy is located in MSS 007); Vice President, President, Recording Secretary for the SMCM Alumni Council
Staplefort, Lillie 1882
Steele, Carrie Shook 1924
   Archive has photograph
Steffens, Marie Elfriede Williams 1939 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Sterling, Bessie L Benzick 1925
   (not in P.P.)
Sterling, Florence Estelle 1928 Hockessin, DE
   Men. In 1925 P.P., '25 Freshman class president; Archive has photograph
Stevens, Edith May Maynard 1902
   Archive has photograph
Stevens, Lillian Bennett 1918
Stevens, Robert A. 1928
   (not in P.P.)
Stevenson, Anne Allan 1902
   Archive has photograph
Stevenson, Eleanor van Vleck Watson 1934 (HS) Baltimore, MD; Bel Alton, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Charles County Scholarship 1930-1932; Archive has photograph
Stier, Anne Ridgely 1937
Stier, Dorothy Patterson 1937
Stonestreet, Virginia Giddings 1917
Streett, Isabelle Nelson 1936 (JC)
Streett, Sadie F. "Fussie" Clark 1906
   Archive has photograph
String, Emily Starr Naylor 1940 (HS); 1942 (JC) Punta Gorda, FL
   Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Strong, Mary Thompson 1915
Strong, Mary Jean Comegys 1938 (HS) Chestertown, MD
   [S.R. file]
Suit, Marguerite 1930 (JC)
Sullivan, Anna Loretto Howell 1929 Ellicott City, MD
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: Including serving as Corresponding Secretary; Archive has photograph, including basketball team photograph
Sullivan, Lillian Reardon 1932 (HS); 1934 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Swan, May Mattingly Key 1913
   1913 Commencement invitation card
Swann, Mary Jane 1939
Sweet, Ruth Dora Hansel 1938 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Sylvester, Grace Melvin 1906
T
Tarr, Mary Elizabeth Pratt 1908
   Senior class vice-pres.
Taylor, Alice Elizabeth Boyd, William W. 1931 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Taylor, Lola T. Sebra 1921
Taylor, Marquerite Locke 1939 (HS) Towson, MD
   [S.R. file]
Taylor, Mary Edna Smith 1930 (HS) Harwood, MD
Taylor, Naomi 1915
Tebbs, Lillian Beverly 1936
Tenney, Jean Ainsworthy Gray 1934 (JC) Salt Lake City, UT; Clear Spring, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded "Best All Around" award in 1934; Served as president of the St. Mary's Alumni Council from 1945-1947; U.S. National Archery Women's Champion in 1937 and 1938 [M.T. Fall 2012]; Awarded Washington County Scholarship 1932
Tenney, Katherine Beatrice Hanna 1935 (HS); 1937 (JC) Coatesville, PA
   [S.R. file]
Tennyson, Mabel 1907
Thacker, Page McClellan 1930 (HS)
Thomas, Annie Elizabeth "Lizzie" Lilburn, John Gray (1894) 1877
   Served as St. Mary's Seminary principal from 1881-1895; Served as president of the SMCM Alumni Council
Thomas, Clare 1881
Thomas, Jeannette Briscoe Parran 1880
Thomas, May L. 1900
Thomas, Vivian Leona 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore; winner of Elizabeth Reed Morsell Prize for best works in H.A. department in 1927
Thompson, Ann Coppenbarger 1934 (HS) Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]
Thompson, Ethelinda S. Dougherty 1906
   Archive has photograph
Thompson, Mary Elizabeth Walton 1914
Thompson, Peggy 1936
Thornton, Rosalie Conness 1894
Tilghman, Anne 1938 (HS)
Todd, Agnes Mae Miles 1917
Todd, Blanche Sewell 1910
Tolson, Anne Wentz 1928
   (not in P.P.); Archive has photograph
Tourlotte, Nadine 1932
Trippe, Carolyn 1931 (HS) Cambridge, MD
Trippe, Mary Leonard 1909
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Trump, Betty Lee 1935 (HS)
Tucker, Mary Ann Gray 1936 (HS) Hughesville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Tucker, Virginia Marie 1935
Tudor, Mary 1938 (HS)
Tull, Wilma Elsie 1936 (JC) Stockton, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Margaret Hodges Scholarship 1935
Turnbull, Anne Graham McDorman 1930 (HS) Baltimore and Mt. Washington, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Baltimore City Scholarship 1927
Turnbull, Elizabeth Clayland Harryman 1919
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council: Treasurer 1959, Chair Bylaws Committee; Archive has photograph
Turner, Dorothy Pearl 1940 (JC) Columbus, OH
   Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Turner, Eloise Sewell Crane 1909
   Archive has photograph
Turner, Frances 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P.
Turner, Frances Remmele 1927
   (not in P.P.)
Turner, Jane Bevan Speer 1928
   (not in P.P.)
Turner, Lilian Paret Duke 1909
   Senior class vice-pres.
Turner, Margaret Elizabeth "Bessie" Blackistone 1893
Turville, Dorothy Adele "Dot" Moffett 1928 Laurel, MD
   Men. In 1925 P.P. as a freshman; Archive has photograph
U
Uncle, Alice Alberta Lumford 1927
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
V
Van Camp, Mary Lee 1938 (HS); 1940 (JC)
Van Dyke, Frances 1930-l.c.
van Horne, Harriet Schneider 1939 (HS) El Paso, TX
   [S.R. file]
Vanderford, Gladys Bond 1911
Vincent, Blanche 1909
   Senior class pres.
Vincent, Mildred 1915
von Hein, Shada Kathryn 1932 (HS) Peoria, AZ; Chevy Chase, MD
   [S.R. file]; Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
W
Walker, Phyllis Davis Grady 1929 Washington DC; Grand Rapids, MI
Wallace, Hope 1930 (HS)
Wallace, Nellie Katherine Burroughs 1927 Mechanicsville, MD
   Men. in 1925 P.P. as a sophomore
Waller, Anna Margaret 1934 (JC)
Waller, Julia Newman Robertson 1903
   Treasurer of Eastern Shore Board, SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Waller, Stella Townsend 1909
Wallis, Nannie 1889
Walsh, Julia Gertrude 1923
Walsh, Ruth K. Lee 1918
   Archive has photograph
Walters, May Eva Kilbourne 1897
Walters, Ray Eugenia 1935 (HS); 1937 (JC) Riverdale, MD
   [S.R. file]; President, Vice President, Recording Secretary and Scholarship Director for the SMCM Alumni Council
Ward, Clara Frances Tull 1898
Ward, Katharine Ascherfeld 1923 Portland, OR
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council
Waring, Bessie 1889
Warner, Laura Unruh Walton 1914
Warner, Mary Moore "Molly" Stephenson, Jim 1940 (HS) Arlington, WA; Chevy Chase, MD
   [S.R. file]; Photo in 1940, 100th Anniversary Commencement Pageant Program
Waters, Achsah Stinson 1914
Waters, Clara Ray Dannemiller 1934 (HS) Rockville, MD
   [S.R. file]
Waters, Linda Willson 1919
Waters, Virginia Hammond 1915
Watson, Agnes Coursey 1893
Watson, Catherine Ripley 1891
Watson, Dorothy Smyth 1914
Watson, Fannie Dalton 1893
Weagley, Vallie S. 1877
Webb, Betsy Stuart Lapeza 1939 (JC)
   [S.R. file]
Webster, Hattie Dallam Green 1876
Weems, Anna Ewalt 1925
   (not in P.P.); Secretary of Board of Trustees
Weiner, Betsy Hallock 1937 Bowie, MD
   [S.R. file]
Weiner, James Benjamin 1930 (HS); 1932 (Cert.) St. Inigoes, MD
   [S.R. file]; Picture in June 29, 1930 Baltimore Sun
Welch, Marguerite Isabel Hobbs 1924 Glastonbury, CT
   [S.R. file]; Physics Exam on file
Welsh, Myrtle Taylor 1918
West, Alice Fitzhugh Hazen, J. Frederick 1931 (JC) Boyds, MD
   [S.R. file]
Westcott, Dorothy Gouldner 1929 Chestertown, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Kent County scholarship 1928 and 1929
Wheeler, Laura Elaine 1909
Wheeler, Virginia Hammond 1939 (HS)
   [S.R. file]
Whelan, Clare Mackubin 1935 (HS) Baltimore, MD; Patterson, MD
   [S.R. file]; Received the Ann Delia Harris prize for mathematics in 1932; Awarded Baltimore City Scholarship 1931
White, Evelyn Gray 1916
White, Margaret Elizabeth 1904
Whitmore, Edith E. 1886
Whitmore, Marcia 1933 (HS)
Wible, Mary Audrey Holtz 1920
Wickes, Adelaide Beverly 1939 (JC)
Wilcox, Mary 1938 (HS)
Wiley, M. Emma 1917
   Active in the SMCM Alumni Council; Archive has photograph
Wilkinson, Mabel Marquette Kaiss 1910
Will, Fern Florence 1936 (JC) Rockville, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Montgomery County Scholarship 1934
Willett, Mary Ruth Smith 1922
Willey, Dorothea Pauline Bowers 1913
   1913 Commencement invitation card
Williams, Dorothy Sedwick Smith 1923
Williams, Ethel Griffin 1937
Williams, May R. 1910
Williams, Ruth Bowen 1912
Willison, Elizabeth Keister 1918
   Archive has photograph
Willison, Mary Virginia Miller 1920 Alexandria, VA
Willoughby, Telulah Anne 1940 (JC) Arlington, VA
Wilson, Anna 1902
   Archive has photograph
Wilson, Annie Dare Parran 1890
Wilson, Ellen Douglas Tongue 1892
Wilson, Gloria Lorraine 1937
Wilson, Lucy Williams 1894
Wilson, Mary McIntyre Bird, Jacob 1903
   Archive has photograph, also photograph of children, 1917
Wingate, Gladys Grier 1909
Wise, Sarah Elizabeth "Betty" 1936 (JC)
Witherup, Margaret Elise Long 1933 (JC) Cumberland, MD
   [S.R. file]
Wolf, Margaret Elizabeth Milburn 1937 (JC) Aldie, VA
   [S.R. file]
Woodward, Helen Matilda 1934 (HS)
Woolford, Louise Miles Chambliss 1936 (HS) Washington D.C.
   [S.R. file]
Woolford, Mary Mace 1935 (JC)
Woollen, Elizabeth Wilson Miles 1936 (HS) La Plata, MD; Waldorf, MD
   [S.R. file]; Awarded Anne Arundel County Scholarship 1932
Wooters, Lelia Ranson 1901
Wright, Elba Harris Wheatley 1889
Y
Yeatman, Helen Clotilda Stone 1938 (JC)
   [S.R. file]

 Return to St. Mary's College of Maryland Archives.