Math on the Sidewalk

St. Mary's Projects

2013 SMP Presentations by Department


Anthropology

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM
Borlo, Jonathan: "The Rapa Nui Palm and its Effect on Agriculture on Easter Island" (Dan Ingersoll & Bill Roberts)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM
Harmon, Carly Alyssa: "Analyzing Native American Lithic Material Culture from the Archaic Period Through the Late 17th Century" (Julie King)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:00 AM to 10:25 AM
Lamphear, Julian: "Stigma and the Social Other: An Analysis of Attitudes Towards Drug Use and Users in the United States" (Iris Ford)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Mansius, Mary K: "A Piscataway Calendar: The Annual Movements of the Piscataway Indians" (Julie King)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:30 PM to 12:55 PM
Nutter, Alyssa: "Applying Anthropology to Enhance International Education" (Bill Roberts)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM
Parlock, Marissa: "Reliving the Days of Slavery: Interpretation of Slavery in History Museums" (Julie King)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM
Platt, Sarah: "'Their Pipes are made of Clay, very neat, and of Reddish Colour': Local Tobacco Pipes during the Atlantic Trade in the Senegambia" (Liza Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 10:30 AM to 10:55 AM
Rickman, Christina: "Evaluating Heroin Addiction Treatment in Baltimore: The Life Histories and Experiences of Eighteen Addicts with Methadone and Suboxone" (Iris Ford)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Rigano, Aryel: "The Analysis of Faunal Remains at the Smith St. Leonard Site" (Liza Gijanto)

Anthropology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall SOAN Seminar Room 316 | 12:00 PM to 12:25 PM
Singer, Gideon: "Zooarchaeological Analysis of the Atlantic Trade and European Settlement in The Gambia, West Africa" (Liza Gijanto)

Art History

Art History - Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Auletto, Jaci: Feather, Pineapple, Eye: Native Hawaiian Voice and Visibility in the Photography of Kapulani Landgraf (Christin Cash)

Art History - Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Fisher, Dorothy: 'Obstreporous Athenians' and 'Rampant Women': Exploring Queer History and Performing Feminism through Aubrey Beardlsey's Lysistrata (Joe Lucchesi)

Art History - Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Weirich, Sarah: Art in the National Parks: Exploring the Roles of Landscape Artists as Preservation Advocates (Joe Lucchesi)

Asian Studies

Asian Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Anderson, Melissa: An Explanation of Otakon and Its Economic Impact on Baltimore City (Holly Blumner and Barbara Beliveau)

Biology

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 24 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Baines, Abigail: Is This Alternative Really Safe? A Look at the Efficacy of Cranial Electrotherapy Stimulation (John Ramcharitar)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Beebe, Rachel: Zebra Mussels: Predicting the Future (Emily Rauschert)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:20 AM to 11:39 AM
Blanc, Cecilia: The Darwinian Paradox: The Evolution of Homosexuality (Jordan Price)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:39 PM
Brummitt, Colleen: Alternative Rock: Options for Oyster Restoration in the Chesapeake Bay (Chris Tanner)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 34 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Casey, Madeline: Effect of ocean acidification on the growth of the macroalgaeChaetomorpha linum (Walter Hatch)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 32 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Clark, Brian: Applications of Predatory Prokaryotes (Jeff Byrd)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM
Coe, Hannah: Beyond spat: Faunal colonization of oyster reef restoration materials (Chris Tanner)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM
Dahmer, Bridget: Panellus stipticus Sheds Light on Lignin Degradation and the Evolutionary Advantage of Fungal Bioluminescence (Holly Gorton)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 31 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
DiGiovanni, Alyssa: Ontogentic effects of carnivorous and herbivorous diets in omnivorous Trachemys scripta elegans (Bob Paul)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 22 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Dorsett, Rachel: Enteric Bacteria and Inflammatory Bowel Disease: A comprehensive treatment plan and the efficacy of established and novel treatments (Jeff Byrd)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:20 AM to 9:39 AM
Eskay, Victoria: The Differences Between Male and Female Athletes and Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tears (Jeff Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 30 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Espinoza, Jonathan: Evaluation of Safety and Efficacy in Acute Spinal Cord Injuries Treatments: An Analysis of the Published Literature (Jeff Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 20 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Hay, Kristin: Labyrinthula: Seagrass Decomposer or Pathogen? (Chris Tanner)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM
Hunt, Seanna: Neonics and Bees: A Proposal for Insecticide Policy Reform (Jordan Price)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:40 PM to 4:59 PM
Johnson, Stephen: The Effects of Fluoxetine on Anxiety-Like Behaviors Elicited by Startle Cues in the Zebrafish (Danio rerio) (John Ramcharitar)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:00 AM to 9:19 AM
Jones, Victoria: An examination of the effect of ocean acidification on the growth and bleaching of the hard coral, Galaxea fascicularis (Walter Hatch)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:40 AM to 10:59 AM
King, Rachel: American Medicine and La Médecine de France: How Healthcare Systems Affect Patient Outcomes (Rachel Myerowitz)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 10:00 AM to 10:19 AM
Lee, Elizabeth: Comparison of Substrates for St. Mary’s River Oyster Reef Restoration (Bob Paul)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM
Lehtonen, Mark: An Investigation of Orientation Cues in the Littoral Isopod Ligia exotica (Jordan Price)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
McCaffery, Christopher: The effects of serotonin on crayfish agonistic encounters based on hierarchical rank (Walter Hatch)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 9:40 AM to 9:59 AM
McCullen, Matthew: Cancer Stem Cells or Clonal Evolution: What Explains Cancer Cell Heterogeneity? (Rachel Myerowitz)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM
Morgan, Katherine: An Argument for Ammonia Emissions Regulation from Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations 4 (Bob Paul)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:40 AM to 11:59 AM
Morris, Brodie: A Genomic Comparison of Vitellogenin Genes between Anautogenous, Autogenous, and Non-Hematophagic Mosquitoes (Kevin Emerson)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 19 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Muscatelli, Stefano: The Influence of Diet and Swim Training on the Anxiety Response to Novelty in Adult Zebrafish (Danio rerio) (John Ramcharitar)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM
Riegger, Katelyn: What Your Momma Didn't Tell You: The Dangers of Vaginal Douching and the Impact of this Cross-Cultural Practice on the Reproductive Health of Gambian Women (Rachel Myerowitz)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM
Riner, Paula: The Effect of Vesicular-Arbuscular Mycorrizae on Exotic Carduus acanthoides and its Potential Ability to Inhibit Native Rudbeckia hirta Seedling (Holly Gorton)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 18 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Romaine, Patricia: Isolation and Identification of the Structure of Sarcophyton Ehrenbergi's Warning Signal, the Schreckstoff Molecule (Walter Hatch)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:19 PM
Schwartz, Samantha: Studying otoliths - What is the point?: An overview and evaluation of the importance of otolith research and the efficiency of otolith research techniques in aquatic sciences (Emily Rauschert)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 37 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Shatto, Scott: The Effect of Microbial Growth on the Nitrogen, Ammonium, and Phosphorous levels in the St. Mary’s River Using a Floating Island Technique (Bob Paul)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM
Simpson, Cara: Modeling blue crab (Callinectus sapidus) growth in the Chesapeake Bay (Emily Rauschert)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 11:00 AM to 11:19 AM
Tarr, Shannon: Combined lethal effects posed by disease and heavy metals in oysters (Chris Tanner)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 21 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Tenberg, Amelia: Detection of Ensifer adhaerens in Soil and its Tracking Response to trace minerals (Jeff Byrd)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 33 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tynan, Chelsea: Enhancing Biofertilizers: Exploring the Relationship Between Paenibacillus spp. and C. elegans in Nitrogen Cycling (Walter Hatch)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Biology 25 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Valkanas, Elise: Short- and Long-term effects of gentamicin on utricular hair cell density in the goldfish (Carassius auratus) (John Ramcharitar)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM
Walker, Julie: Seagrass the Solution? Effect of Eelgrass on Juvenile Eastern Oyster Biomineralization (Chris Tanner)

Biology - Monday, April 29 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM
Wu, YiFan: A Comparison of the Efficacy of Two Electrolytes Used in Peritoneal Dialysis - Is Dextrose or Icodextrin the Better Option? (Rachel Myerowitz)

Biology - Tuesday, April 30 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:19 PM
Yohn, Dalton: Effects of Social Cues on Foraging Behavior in North American Vultures (Jordan Price)

Chemistry

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
Anderson, Caitlin: Isolation, purification, and characterization of bacterial MORN domains (Craig Streu)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:30 AM to 10:50 AM
Bambarger, Lauren: Attempting the Novel synthesis of 1,1-Diferrocenyl-2,3,4,5-tetraphenylsilole (Al Hovland)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 07 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Carino, Estanislao: Meta and para Cresol Content in The Additive Trycresyl Phosphate (TCP) of High Performance Mobil Jet Oil II (MJOII) (Andy Koch)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
Carneiro, Lucas: Synthesis of a calix-pyrrole bearing a nitrophenyl group in the meso position (Leah Eller)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 06 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Choe, Yun-Cheol: Efficiency Comparison of Flash Liquid Chromatography (FLC) and Vacuum Liquid Chromatography (VLC); Synthesis of 2,3-dochloro-1, 4-benzoquinone (Andy Koch)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 9:00 AM to 9:20 AM
Cooke, Gregory: Synthesis of Diaryliodium Salts from Nitrogenous Bases (Andy Koch)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 9:20 AM to 9:40 AM
Crum, Tyler: Novel Synthesis of Azo-Resveratrol Analogs for the Purpose of Quinone Reductase 2 Inhibition (Andy Koch)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
DeBoissiere, William: Feeling the Burn: Using Brown Fat as a Means to Combat Obesity (Paul Blanchette)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 11 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Dunham, Taylor: Synthesis of a functionalized calix-pyrrole (Leah Eller)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 05 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Fink, Riley: Evaluation of Concussion Management Protocol at St. Mary's Including Relation to Biochemistry and Chemistry Case Studies (Leah Eller)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
Frauman, Walter: New Methods for Synthesis of Asymmetric Aryl Substituted Viologens (Andy Koch)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 3:10 PM to 3:30 PM
Garman, Daniel: Synthesis and analysis of azo-resveratrols for use as quinone reductase 2 inhibitors (Craig Streu)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:50 AM to 11:30 AM
Grimm, Dana and Hall, Rachel: His-tag or no His-tag: Protein Purification Challenges with Perilipin 5 (Pamela Mertz)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 10:50 AM to 11:30 AM
Hall, Rachel and Grimm, Dana: His-tag or no His-tag: Protein Purification Challenges with Perilipin 5 (Pamela Mertz)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 2:50 PM to 3:10 PM
Jespersen, Jillian: Applications and advancements in photochemotherapy (Craig Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 08 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Jimoh, Olubukola: Synthesis of esters from and essential alcohol as an additive for biodiesel (Andy Koch)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 04 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Knott, Mallory: The Corrosion of Aluminum Alloy 2024 in Aqueous Environments (Randy Larsen)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
Liggins, Michele: Progress toward the isolation and purification of miraculin, the taste modifying protein (Craig Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 09 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
MacDonald, Molly; Synthesis of 4' Nitrobenzo-crown-12-4 and 4' Nitorbenzo-crown-15-5 Using Microwave Synthesis (Leah Eller)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 9:40 AM to 10:00 AM
McGrath, Kait: The Effects of Free Fatty Acids and VLDL on Foam Cells (Paul Blanchette)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 02 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Moore, Alexandra: Characterization of Aromatic Compounds in Naval Aviation Jet Fuel (Randy Larsen)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 10 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Nadolny, Ed: Effects and Mechanism of Anabolic Steroids with Concentration on Tetahydrogestrinone and Statistical Analysis of the Effects on major League Baseball (Paul Blanchette)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 03 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Newman, Victoria: Fluorescence Dye Analysis of Salor Ensi Fiber (Randy Larsen)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 01 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Olewaseun, Onankoya: Investigating Ferrocenyl Siloles (Al Hovland)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 2:40 PM to 2:50 PM
Olexa, Joshua: A Tale of Two Alkaloids: Progress toward Synthesis of Metal Coordination Complex Analogs of Two Biologically Active Compounds (Craig Streu)

Chemistry - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 117 Seminar/Multi-Media Classroom | 2:20 PM to 2:40 PM
Sharp, Ian: Progress toward an artificial RNA-based superoxide dismutase (Craig Streu)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Stottlemyer, Jesse: Fracking: A Saving Grace or Destructive Menance (Randy Larsen)

Chemistry - Tuesday, April 30 | Chemistry 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Trieger, Greg: Novel Method for the Flourination of Electron Rich Rings (Andy Koch)

Economics

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM
Cole, Alex: "Factors leading to the decline of foreign market share in China's Wind Energy Sector" (Michael Ye)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:00 AM to 9:15 AM
Davies, Chris: "U.S. and Chinese Exchange Rate Relations: An Analysis of An Undervalued Currency" (Jia Xu)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 11:50 AM to 12:05 PM
Eaton, Amy: "Ocean Wave Energy Conversion: The Latest in Renewable Energy" (Amy Henderson)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:40 AM to 9:55 AM
Fadeyi, Temi: "Determinants of Box Office Success for Recent American Films" (Barbara Beliveau)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 2:30 PM to 2:45 PM
Fiertz, Charles: "The Urban Informal Economy in Developing Countries: Causes, Consequences, and Recommendations" (Andy Kozak)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 2:10 PM to 2:25 PM
Gillis, Monica: "The Effectiveness of Microfinance vis-a-vis Cash Transfers in Reducing Rural Poverty in Sub-Saharan Africa" (Asif Dowla)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 9:20 AM to 9:35 AM
Handy, Beth: "Regression Analysis: Revealing the Truth Behind College Wide Receiver Stats" (Don Stabile)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 12:10 PM to 12:30 PM
Kirchner, Robb: "Is Salt Water the Way of the Future? An Examination of Dual Pipe Water Systems" (Amy Henderson)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
Neil, Natalie: "Left out in the cold: fuel poverty and financial exclusion" (Asif Dowla)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM
Savelle, Daniel: "Test Tube Social Science: From Nomads to Civilizations" (Shizuka Nishikawa)

Economics - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Economics Seminar Room 222 | 1:50 PM to 2:05 PM
Wavering, Emily: "There's No Place Like Home: An Econometric Examination of Foreclosure and Homelessness in California, 2003-2010" (Andy Kozak)

Educational Studies

Educational Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Goodpaster 237 Education Instruction Lab | 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Duckett, Stormi: The Ideal Day Care - Policies and Practices (Angela Johnson)

Educational Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Educational Studies 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Garbart, Katherine: Red-Wing Blackbird Dialects: Developing a High School Curriculum (Lin Muilenburg)

Educational Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Montgomery Hall Room 25 | 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Koler, Laura: The Art of Teaching through the Arts: Closing the Arts Gap in Public Schools (Lois Stover)

Educational Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Educational Studies 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Marzano, Olivia: Teaching Diversity of Life Using Web-based Resources and the Next Generation Science Standards (Lin Muilenburg)

Educational Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Educational Studies 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Pfeiffer, Steven: Ready4Algebra1 (Lin Muilenburg)

English

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 1:20 PM to 1:35 PM
Brown, Hannah: “Discomfort and Growth: Reflections on a Semester in West Africa” (Jeff Hammond)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 4:30 PM to 4:50 PM
Brown, Katie: "After Seven Years at Hogwarts, You Won't Know Yourself: Identity Formation in the Harry Potter Series" (Robin Bates)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 1:40 PM to 1:55 PM
Burdeshaw, Emily: “Bracing Myself: A series of creative non-fiction essays exploring my experience with scoliosis” (Jeff Hammond)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 3:30 PM to 3:50 PM
Eisenberg, Wick: “Torn by Guilt: White Liberals in Civil Rights Era Literature” (Robin Bates)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 2:55 PM to 3:15 PM
Houpt, Kiri: “Unconscious ‘Angels’ and the Tyranny of Tears: Victorian Womanhood and the Fashion of Fainting” (Jennifer Cognard-Black)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 3:55 PM to 4:15 PM
Jones, Jasmine: “By Any Means Necessary: The Rhetoric of Black Character in the Works of Martin Luther King, Malcolm X, and Poetry During the Civil Rights Movement” (Ben Click)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 4:55 PM to 5:15 PM
Mullennix, Shelby: “Romeo and Juliet for Teachers: A Survival Guide” (Beth Charlebois)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 1:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Sellers, Caroline: “Losing Spaces: A Home, A Body” (Jennifer Cognard-Black))

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 2:00 PM to 2:15 PM
Siferd, Lindsey: “’Say three Hail Marys and call me in the morning’: Reflections on Spirituality, Religion, Creativity, and Family” (Jeff Hammond)

English - Monday, April 29 | Glendening Annex | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
Zerhusen, Carolyn: “Walking a Tightrope: Jane Austen’s Balancing Act of Femininity and Authorship” (Robin Bates)

History

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM
Anthony, Matt: "Pickin' Up the Pieces: Country-rock and the End of the Sixties" (Chuck Holden)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM
Bradcovich, Chelsea: "Justifications of the Fourth Crusade: A Venetian Vendetta, A Byzantine Plan, or Boniface's Revenge?" (Linda Hall)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Christenson, Paul: "Social Studies: The Forgotten Subject?" (David Morris)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 1:45 PM to 2:10 PM
Gordon, Drew: "The Gap: Prosperity and Poverty in the Cumberland Mountains" (Ken Cohen)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 3:30 PM to 3:55 PM
Jenkins-Houk, Sean: “'It Has Come Down to the Triarii': The Last Line of Defense of the Roman Republican Legion" (Linda Hall)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM
Lu, Hanzi: "Full Circle: An Ordinary Family in the early People's Republic of China" (Charlie Musgrove)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 10:30 AM to 10:55 AM
McGowan, Martin: "Mind, Body, and Spirit: New Approaches to Oral Robert's Life and Legacy" (Katharina von Kellenbach)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 12:15 PM to 12:40 PM
Roberts, Ame: "'We Found A Witch! May We Burn Her?!': Community Policing Gone Awry in Early Modern Europe and Post 9/11 America" (Christine Adams)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 4:00 PM to 4:25 PM
Robillard, Dayne: "Sisters of the Kokutai: Perceptions of Imperial Japanese Rule Over Okinawa Through the Eyes of Two Ryukyuan Women" (Charlie Musgrove)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 2:15 PM to 2:40 PM
Sutherland, Charles: "Forging New Chains: Labor Unionism, Rioting, and the Development of the Working Class in Baltimore, 1835-1920" (Ken Cohen)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Weber, Jonathan: "Protector of the Realm: The Military vs. Islam in Turkey" (Matt Fehrs)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 11:00 AM to 11:25 AM
Wilburn, Michael: "'There is No Glory for Our Profession': The Experiences of Surgeons and Nurses in the American Civil War" (Gail Savage)

History - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Smart Room 120 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Young, Gabriel: "Was it All a Dream?": The Experience and Appropriation of Youth in Early Twentieth-Century Zionism" (Adriana Brodsky)

International Languages & Cultures

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM
Giosa, Bianca: "Mi Buenos Aires Queerido: The Argentine Tango Out of the Closet in the 21st Century" (Jose Ballesteros)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM
Hager, Maureen: "An Existentialist State of Mind: The Role of Jean-Paul Sartre in Post-War France" (Elizabeth Applegate)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM
Kenny, Thomas: "Atlas Begrudged: The Implications of Greater German Influence in the Eurozone" (Anne Leblans and Alan Dillingham)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM
Kuhna, Lucy: "The Spanish Influence on Philippine Culture: The Conflict of Muslim Mindanao and the Search for Philippine Identity" (Jose Ballesteros)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM
Mason, Tiko: “Mothers, Saints and Spirits: Reincarnation of the Female Body Politic in Argentina” (Jorge Rogachevsky)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM
Santangelo, Joshua: "From Pistols to Pamphlets: How a Socialist Revolution Created a Feminist Movement in Nicaragua" (Jose Ballesteros)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Chemistry 14 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
Sham, Pui: Happiness or Success? Surviving a Tiger Mom (Jingqi Fu)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM
Smith, Lauren Nicole: "The Ways of a Sweet Hearts Baker: An Online English to Spanish Translation of Baking Recipes and Translation Theory" (Israel Ruiz)

International Languages & Cultures - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM
Walsh, Hannah: “Return What is Ours: Buy Local! Safe Communities, Food Access, and the Economic Potential of the Hispanic Community in Baltimore City” (Joanna Bartow)

Math & Computer Science

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:00 PM to 2:29 PM
Gonzalez-Cela, Alberto: “Geolocation-Triggered Augmented Reality on Mobile Devices” (Simon Read)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 08 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Gonzalez-Cela, Alberto: “Geolocation-Triggered Augmented Reality on Mobile Devices” (Simon Read)

Math & Computer Science - Monday, April 29 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Kaminsky, Josh: "A Different Type of Polygon" (Alex Meadows)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:00 PM to 4:29 PM
Mahone, Evan: “Practical Motif Finding in Brain Networks” (Lindsay Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 09 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Mahone, Evan: “Practical Motif Finding in Brain Networks” (Lindsay Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Parish, Chris: “A Low Cost Method of Radio Direction Finding for Swarms of Miniature Unmanned Aerial Vehicles” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 06 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Parish, Chris: “A Low Cost Method of Radio Direction Finding for Swarms of Miniature Unmanned Aerial Vehicles” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 2:59 PM
Roca, Alex: “Utilizing Open Source Intelligence to Identify Criminal Application Developers” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 07 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Roca, Alex: “Utilizing Open Source Intelligence to Identify Criminal Application Developers” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:30 PM to 1:59 PM
Stek, Alex:“ThinkTask, Accessibility in Window Management Using Emerging HIDs” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Stek, Alex: “ThinkTask, Accessibility in Window Management Using Emerging HIDs” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:30 PM to 3:59 PM
Sweeney, Greg: “Consumer Level Brain-Computer Interfaces for Authentication” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Math & Computer Science 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Sweeney, Greg: “Consumer Level Brain-Computer Interfaces for Authentication” (Alan Jamieson)

Math & Computer Science - Tuesday, April 30 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:00 PM to 1:29 PM
Wisser, Mark: “Minimal Perfect Domination using Self-Stabilization” (Alan Jamieson)

Philosophy & Religious Studies

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
Beyna, Greg: "Absolute Hip Hop" (Brad Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Brooke, Evelyn: "The Role of Suffering in the Meaningful Life" (Barrett Emerick)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 9:45 AM to 10:30 AM
Lillie, Margaret: "Imams and Vaccines: Establishing a Common Discourse between Public Health and Islamic Teachings through Polio Eradication in India and Pakistan" (Betul Basaran)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
Lykens, Alex: "Phenomenology of Hope: A Study of Marcel and Sartre" (Eric Hall)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
Masson, Stephen: "The Masters of the Earth" (Brad Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:45 PM to 2:30 PM
Reidinger, Nicole: "The Phenomenological Discussion on the Relationship Between the Self and Other and its Criticisms and Contributions to Psychological Practice" (Brad Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM
Silver, Jacob: "A Critical Look at Individualism In Matters of Personal Identity" (Brad Park)

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Monday, April 29 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 11:15 AM to 12:00 PM
Smith, Nathan: "The American Gastronome: "Why the Slow Food Ideology Is Needed in the United States" (Michael Taber)

Physics

Physics - Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 05 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Epp-Schmidt, Tristan: "Jacobi Elliptic Functions and Nonlinear Oscillators" (Katsunori Mita)

Physics - Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 03 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Hench, Galen: "Bichromatic Laser Cooling of Atoms for New Quantum-Based Devices" (Josh Grossman)

Physics - Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 04 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Perrin, Jeremy: "Particle Physics in Three Extra Dimensions" (Erin De Pree)

Physics - Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Taylor, Abigail: "3D Printing of Spherical Harmonic Manipulatives" (Josh Grossman)

Physics - Tuesday, April 30 | Physics 02 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
VanGessel, Francis: "Jacobi Elliptic Functions and Nonlinear Oscillators" (Katsunori Mita)

Political Science

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:35 PM to 1:55 PM
Brylske, Alex: "Poverty, Inequality, and the American Safety Net" (Todd Eberly)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 5:00 PM to 5:15 PM
Burns, Emily: "'From Polluters to Consumers': A Market Approach to Small-Scale Renewable Energy Generation" (Michael Cain)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:50 AM to 10:10 AM
Coghill, Chris: "Intelligent Decline: The Importance of International Intelligence Cooperation in Counterterrorism" (Matt Fehrs)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:30 AM to 11:45 AM
Cozzolino, Brett: "The War for Space: State-Market Relations in the Aerospace Sector" (Michael Cain)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 12:00 PM to 12:15 PM
Croninger, Nick: "Corporate Control of Media & the Shrinking Public Sphere in America" (Diana Boros)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM
Dickieson, Phil: "Renewable Energy Policy in the United Kingdom and Germany" (Sahar Shafqat)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:55 PM to 3:15 PM
Harris, Etahjayne: "What accounts for Liberia's history of political and economic instability given its unique and close relationship with the United States?" (Shan Sappleton)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
Hetzler, Nate: "The Concern for Freedom within a Centralized Media in Argentina" (Diana Boros)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:55 AM to 9:15 AM
Lewis, Brian: "Revising our Social Contract to Save the World" (Diana Boros)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:15 PM to 1:35 PM
McVae, Bryan: "Social Security Reform: Why hasn't it happened yet?" (Todd Eberly)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 1:55 PM to 2:15 PM
Narducci, Victoria: "Cruel and Unusual Punishment: An Analysis of the Methods of Execution in Today's Evolving Society" (Susan Grogan)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 10:10 AM to 10:30 AM
Rabin, Nina: "Failed and Failing States: A Proposal for a New World Order" (Walter Hill)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 8:30 AM to 8:50 AM
Rattey, Justin: "Considering an Emersonian Ethics of Self-Reliance" (Diana Boros)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:40 PM to 5:00 PM
Reighart, Andrew: "Carbon Taxation: Turning Dirty Words into Clean Action" (Todd Eberly)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM
Rousseau, Dirk: "Killing Civilians While Saving Soldiers: How Smart Weapons Change Engagement in International Conflict" (Matt Fehrs)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:45 AM to 12:00 PM
Waller, Jim: "The 'Nudge' within Public Policy and the Media in America" (Diana Boros)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM
Walls, Alex: "Building Partnerships for Success: Bridging Non-Profits and Public Education to Advance Student Achievement" (Susan Grogan)

Political Science - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 213 | 4:00 PM to 4:20 PM
White, Rebecca: "The Link between Free Trade and Environmental Degradation: The Rise of Monoculture and Meat in Latin America" (Sahar Shafqat)

Psychology

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 11 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Barnold, Stephen: The Effects of Pharmacological REM Deprivation on Spatial Memory (Wes Jordan)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Buonato, Julie: Representation of Women in Video Games: Bodies, Roles, Clothing, and Interactions (Jennifer Tickle)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Campbell, Simone: The Effects of Quinpirole on Extinction after Latent Inhibition (Wes Jordan)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Dimas, Taylor: The Effect of Moderate Exercise on Category Learning (Roger Stanton)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Dink, Adrienne: Benzodiazepines Revisited: The Adverse Effects of Long-term Use and Alternative Treatment Options (Anne Marie Brady)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Dudley, Katerina: The Link between Non-deliberative Self-control Strategies: Does Construal Manipulation Affect the Formation of Implementation Intentions? (Anna Han)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Elder, Cassey: Attractiveness and Resume Evaluations: Does it Pay to be Beautiful? (Jennifer Tickle)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
English, Sarah: The Etiology of Stuttering: Authoritative Parenting Style and Anxiety Demonstrate to Significantly Explain Variance in Stuttering (Scott Mirabile)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Gluskin, Katie: Entorhinal Cortex Lesions, Habituation, and Latent Inhibition (Wes Jordan)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Grein, Katherine: Literature and the Self: Perspective Change, Self-concept Construction, and the Psychology of Reading for Pleasure (Laraine Glidden & Renee Dennison)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Hameroff, Marci: Sexual Orientation in the Workplace (Jennifer Tickle)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Haus, Jeff: Entorhinal Cortex Lesions, Habituation, and Latent Inhibition (Wes Jordan)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Hirsh, Ariel: College Student's Drinking Behaviors (David Finkelman)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Jacobs, Janay: Mentoring the Recovery of Drug Addicted Youth (David Finkelman)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Kirk, Samantha: Can Creating Art Reduce Stress in Undergraduates? (Debbie O'Donnell)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Koch, Andrew: Gender Differences in the NVHL Model of Schizophrenia (Anne Marie Brady)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Kodluboy, Christine: TAPE (Teaching Academics and Parenting about Emotions): How Children Learn to Feel Good and Do Well in the Classroom (Scott Mirabile)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Koplow, Grace: SHHHH!!!! It's a Secret: An Investigation into the Reasoning Behind Why People Disclose Their Own Secrets (Anna Han)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
La Fleur, Claire: Parental Divorce and Intimate Relationships (Cynthia Koenig)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Lasota, Jerzy: Man as a Self-Frustrating Organism (Jennifer Tickle)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Marbourg, Jessica: The Effects of Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesions on Sex Differences in Pre-pulse Inhibition (PPI) and Set-shifting Ability of Male and Female Rats (Anne Marie Brady)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Martin, Hannah: Parental Divorce and Conflict: A Study of Offspring’s Experiences in Romantic Relationships (Laraine Glidden & Renee Dennison)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Martin, Lydia: Decoding the Meow: The Effects of Experience and Affinity on Interpreting the Behavioral Context of Cat Vocalizations (Anne Marie Brady)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Nielson, Emily: Exploring the Role of Adulthood Criteria Achievement in Drinking Habits in Emerging Adulthood (Cynthia Koenig)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Palacorolla, Heather: Compulsive Drug Seeking in the Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Anne Marie Brady)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Phipps, Kathryn: Autism Spectrum Disorder in the Education System (Scott Mirabile)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Pinder, Kathryn: Rethinking Measurement of Domestic Labor: Validating the Family Work Scale (Laraine Glidden & Renee Dennison)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Rau, Marie: Sexual Permissiveness in College Students: Cognitive Dissonance, Peer Group Reference, and Self-Esteem (Cynthia Koenig)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 15 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Riffle, Stephanie: Parent and Child Emotional Coping in Response to an Acute Health Concern (Scott Mirabile)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 16 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Sitz, Liza: The Effects of Chronic Corticosterone Exposure on Long-Term Memory Consolidation in Rats (Aileen Bailey)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 10 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Smith, David: Neonatal Tactile Stimulation Effects on Cognitive Deficits Associated With Chronic Prenatal Exposure to Fluoxetine (Aileen Bailey)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Stiles, Sharon: The Effects of the Dark-Light Cycle on Behaviors in the NVHL Animal Model of Schizophrenia (Anne Marie Brady)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Sullivan, Emma: "No law can make me have friends:" Changing Attitudes through Unified Sports (Laraine Glidden)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tanman, Lauren: The Effect of MK-801 in a Persistent Latent Inhibition Paradigm (Wes Jordan)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Thompson, Ryan: Religious Steadfastness in Social Power Plays (Anna Han)

Psychology - Tuesday, April 30 | Psychology 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Vandegrift, Abby: Ego-Resiliency Among College Students: Is it Related to Academic Performance? (Debbie O'Donnell)

Psychology - Monday, April 29 | Goodpaster 186 Large Classroom | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Zhang, Tianran: Why They Say the Chinese Food Here is Not Good: The Acculturation Process of First-year Chinese International Students in the U.S. (Jennifer Tickle)

Sociology

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM
Bocharova, Masha: "Transitioning to Parenthood: The Quiet Majority in Russian Adoption" (Helen Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Koenig, Johanna: "The Organic Food Industry and Marketing" (Helen Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 10:00 AM to 10:25 AM
Mitchell, Albert: "Athletics and Team Cohesion" (Helen Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 9:00 AM to 9:25 AM
Norman, Amanda: "Money Matters: The Impact of Perceived Financial Need on Undergraduates' GPA (Dawn Norris)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 12:00 PM to 12:25 PM
Ott, Sarah: "Blown Away: Demographic Shift and the Crime Rate in New Orleans" (Helen Daugherty)

Sociology - Tuesday, April 30 | Sociology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Rees, Will: "Study Abroad: Why or Why Not? The Analysis of Determinants that Cause Students to Study Abroad or not Study Abroad" (Helen Daugherty)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM
Santangelo, Joe: "Self Damaging Circumstances: An Exploration of Gender and the Vacuum Identity as They Pertain to Self Injury" (Dawn Norris)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM
Schreven, Katie: "Migrant Workers' Goals and the American Dream" (Elizabeth Osborn & Dawn Norris)

Sociology - Monday, April 29 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 11:30 AM to 11:55 AM
Thompson, Chloe: "An Assessment of the Broken Windows Theory: Can you Really Prevent Crime?" (Curt Raney)

Studio Art

Studio Art - Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Eisenberg, Kat: Slivers (Carrie Patterson)

Studio Art - Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Morena, Leah: The Magic Flute Project (Carrie Patterson)

Studio Art - Tuesday, April 30 | Boyden Gallery | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Zopfi, Garrett: Zopfi-do and Zopfigo-do: The Visual Heredity of Hybrid Objects (Carrie Patterson)

Theater, Film and Media Studies

Theater, Film and Media Studies - Tuesday, April 30 | Montgomery Theater | 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Franzen, Tobias: Hemingway from Text to Stage: The Fat off His Soul (Ellis-Tolaydo)