Math on the Sidewalk

St. Mary's Projects

Tuesday, May 6 Presentations by Department


Art & Art History

Art & Art History - Bernstein, Henry: Gipetto (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Art & Art History - Cunningham, Natalie: Saclings (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Art & Art History - Heiss, Rachel: The Bigger Picture (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Art & Art History - Raulin, Will: Ocean Dwelling (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Art & Art History - Rivera, Gigie: The Little Pumpkin Hen (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Art & Art History - Seymour, Kristin: (Re)Expansion of Photographic Space (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Art & Art History - Wacker, Charles: Social Media: Civic Toll (Friebele)
Tuesday, May 6 | Montgomery Hall Boyden Gallery | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology

Biology - Aleman, Andrea: "Connections linking muscular dystrophy disorders among children as a target for future treatment" (Elliott)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 31 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Drolet, Jessica: "Development of blue iridescence in Microsorum thailandicum" (Gorton)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 29 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Eibling, Rachel: "Eyespot formation in the painted lady butterfly (Vanessa cardui) at high and low temperatures" (Elliott)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 35 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Happell, Karlene: "Odocoileus virginianus snort types in response to a predator" (Price)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 33 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Hunt, Seanna: "How to protect honeybees: Understanding and combating colony collapse disorder" (Price)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:20 PM to 4:40 PM

Biology - Insley, Shannon: "Implications of the Clean Water Act: The reins of residential rains" (Hatch)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:20 PM to 2:39 PM

Biology - Larrabee, Erin: "Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative dementia: The diagnostic dilemma" (Crawford)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:40 PM to 3:59 PM

Biology - Latour, Yvonne: "Atopic dermatitis: Current and novel treatment options" (Byrd)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 22 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Laue, Joanna: "Silencing alpha-synuclein: A proposed gene therapy treatment for Parkinson's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies" (Byrd)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 4:00 PM to 4:19 PM

Biology - Miller, Jesse: "Exploring Hybrid Vigor in Mixed and Purebred Dogs" (Crawford)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 19 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Mowbray, Andrew: "Cultivating a healthy Bay: Exploring giant Miscanthus (Miscanthus giganteus) as an agriculturally productive riparian buffer component in the Chesapeake Bay watershed" (Gorton)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 3:00 PM to 3:19 PM

Biology - Murti, Stephanie: "what does the frog say?: premotor origins of temporally simple vocal patterns in Xenopus borealis" (Leininger)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:40 PM to 2:59 PM

Biology - O'Reilly, Carrie: "Are ribbed mussels effective bioindicators of oil pollution? St. Mary’s Project, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City, Maryland, USA (Tanner)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 20 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Quaytman, Jacob: "Analysis of population genomic structure in natural populations of the major neotropical malaria vector Anopheles darlingi. (Emerson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 25 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Biology - Rambo, Joanna: "The effect of speciation on the population genomic structure of Ipomopsis aggregata and Ipomopsis tennuituba" (Emerson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Schaefer Hall Lecture Hall 106 | 2:00 PM to 2:19 PM

Biology - Rowley, Dayana: "Effect of diet produced kairomones released by Poecilia reticulata on cyclomorphosis in Moina sp" (Hatch)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 27 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Schaffer, Katherine: "Hepatitis C, a silent killer: treatment and epidemiology in the developed and developing worlds" (Rauschert)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 32 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Biology - Steward, Thomas: "An analysis of the crude protein content of native Diplodardia earthworms vs. invasive Lumbricus earthworms and the implications for local salamander populations" (Rauschert)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 34 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Thomas, Sarah: "Delivery mode causes microbial differences in the infant gut microbiome that may lead to potential disease and infection: The efficacy of established treatments to minimize these" (Byrd)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 28 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Tiffany, Claire: " Equine leptospirosis: Detection, treatment, vaccination, and prevention strategies" (Byrd)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 30 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Biology - Wirtz, Kelsey: "Does land use and bacteria levels limit oyster aquaculture in St. Jerome’s Creek, MD? St. Mary's Project, St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's City, Maryland, USA " (Tanner)
Tuesday, May 6 | Biology 21 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Chemistry

Chemistry - Adams, Chris: Stimulation and inhibition of the Ras-ERK signaling pathway through intracellular drug synthesis (Mertz)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:25 AM to 11:45 AM

Chemistry - Akhund, Asad: "Progress Towards the Synthesis of a Transition Metal Stemoamide Analog" (Streu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Chemistry - Bender, Michael: "Attempted Synthesis of Spirocyclic Ferrocenylsilole" (Hovland)
Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Chemistry - Berg, Allison: "Derivitization of Itaconic Acid" (Eller)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM

Chemistry - Bulota, Alicija: Cannabis Derivatives as Disease Treatments (Reif)
Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Chemistry - Dahlen, Shelby: "A pro-drug approach for controlling lipid metabolism by applying a caged PKA inhibitor in Y-1 Adrenal Cortical Cells " (Mertz)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 11:50 AM to 12:10 PM

Chemistry - Downes, Sean: Raman Spectroscopy in the Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory (Reif)
Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 06 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Chemistry - Flanigan, Greg: "Using Diaryliodonium Salts to Synthesize Challenging Viologens" (Koch)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:10 PM to 1:30 PM

Chemistry - Hunt, Bethany: " Progress toward a novel pro-drug approach for temporal manipulation of protein kinase A with a commercially available ruthenium catalyst", (Mertz)
Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Chemistry - Knecht, Sam: "Beautiful and Talented: Progress towards the synthesis of transition metal complexes with promising structures and functions" (Streu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:00 PM to 2:20 PM

Chemistry - Maguire, Kerry: "Understanding the impacts of the Deepwater Horizon on sedimentary microbial processes" (Larsen)
Tuesday, May 6 | Chemistry 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Chemistry - Patel, Hardik: "Using Diaryliodonium Salts to Synthesize Challenging Viologens part 2" (Koch)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 1:30 PM to 1:50 PM

Chemistry - Paterson, Michele: "Perfect Timing: Design of novel light sensitive azo-resveratrol inhibitors of quinone reductase II and synthetic progress toward temporally controlled transition metal catalyzed drug activation in living cells)" (Streu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:25 PM to 2:45 PM

Chemistry - Tomkinson, James: "The Current State of Cancer Vaccines" (Streu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 2:50 PM to 3:10 PM

Chemistry - Williams, Lisa: "Progress Towards the Development of an RNA Aptamer for Smlt1473 Using Radioactive-Free SELEX" (Streu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 195 Lecture Hall | 3:15 PM to 3:35 PM

Educational Studies

Educational Studies - Gardner, Julia, Bullying in Middle School: A Look at Systematic School-wide and Individual Counselor Implemented Interventions (Morris)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 2:10 PM to 2:40 PM

Educational Studies - Kurman, Leila, "Underpaid and Underappreciated,” yet, “The Best Way to Give Back”: Black Students’ Attitudes towards Teaching (Arnett)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Educational Studies - Ulrick, Natalie, How d/Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students Learn to Read (Morris)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 230 Medium Seminar Room | 1:35 PM to 2:05 PM

International Languages & Cultures

International Languages & Cultures - "Command Performances: Family, Gender, Race, Nation" Panel Q & A
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

International Languages & Cultures - "Enacting Policy, Policy in Action" Panel Q & A
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

International Languages & Cultures - "Transversals: Cutting Across Cultures" Panel Q & A
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Adams, Veronique: The Effect of Bilingualism on Second Language Acquisition: a Report and Recommendation for St Mary's County (Applegate)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:20 PM to 1:40 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Dower, Megan: Straight to the Source: China’s Single Children Offer Insight into the Reality of the One-Child Policy (Fu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:20 AM to 10:40 AM

International Languages & Cultures - Garcia, Naomi: The Translation of Poetry: The Works of Gloria Fuertes (Ballesteros)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:00 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Gilfrich, Christine: Performing Race, Gender, (Hetero)Sexuality, and Absence: The Biopolitical Context of the Cueca and Café con piernas (Bartow)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:40 PM to 4:00 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Hucek, Marilyn: Underlying Geometries within Islamic Mosaics and Islamic Influence in the South of Spain (Ballesteros)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:20 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Jengo, Amanda: Lazos familiares: Family as Allegory for the Nation in the Film of Cuba's Special Period (Bayers)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:00 PM to 3:20 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Perry, Mariah: Cervical Cancer among Hispanic Women in the United States: Narrowing a Dispatiry with Action. An Educational Event for Hispanic Women in Southern Maryland (Bartow)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:00 AM to 10:20 AM

International Languages & Cultures - Ramsey, Parisa: The Water That Bears The Boat Is The Same That Swallows It’: A Fictional Glimpse of Mao's Great Leap Forward (Fu)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 3:20 PM to 3:40 PM

International Languages & Cultures - Steiger, Marisa: Education Policy and English Language Learners (Bartow)
Tuesday, May 6 | Goodpaster 198 Large Classroom | 10:40 AM to 11:00 AM

Math & Computer Science

Math & Computer Science - Allred, Sean: "A Utility for Creation and Evaluation of Self-Stabilizing Algorithms" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Allred, Sean: "A Utility for Creation and Evaluation of Self-Stabilizing Algorithms" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:00 PM to 1:25 PM

Math & Computer Science - Blewett, Zachary: "From Game Field to Game System: A Prototype for the Improvement of Physical Therapy through Computer Gaming" (L. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Blewett, Zachary: "From Game Field to Game System: A Prototype for the Improvement of Physical Therapy through Computer Gaming" (L. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:30 PM to 4:55 PM

Math & Computer Science - Chandwaney, Ashok: "Uncoventional Entropy for Random Walk Maze Solving" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Chandwaney, Ashok: "Uncoventional Entropy for Random Walk Maze Solving" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 1:30 PM to 1:55 PM

Math & Computer Science - Domino, Molly: "Feeding the Machine: Developing a Content Based Filtering System for Food Blogs" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 04 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Domino, Molly: "Feeding the Machine: Developing a Content Based Filtering System for Food Blogs" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 5:30 PM to 6:00 PM

Math & Computer Science - Glasgow, Elizabeth: "Computer Generated Musical Harmonies" (L. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 08 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Glasgow, Elizabeth: "Computer Generated Musical Harmonies" (L. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 4:00 PM to 4:25 PM

Math & Computer Science - Harp, Michael: "Educational Benefits of Raspberry Pi within the College Classroom" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Harp, Michael: "Educational Benefits of Raspberry Pi within the College Classroom" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Math & Computer Science - Stumme, Emily: "Website Usability and User Experience" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Stumme, Emily: "Website Usability and User Experience" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:00 PM to 2:25 PM

Math & Computer Science - Tanski, Alexia: "Linear Time Algorithms for Paired-Edge Domination of Tree Graphs" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Tanski, Alexia: "Linear Time Algorithms for Paired-Edge Domination of Tree Graphs" (A. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 2:30 PM to 2:55 PM

Math & Computer Science - Wilson, Ryan: "Planning and Optimization with 2,3 Dominating Sets" (L. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Math & Computer Science 01 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Math & Computer Science - Wilson, Ryan: "Planning and Optimization with 2,3 Dominating Sets" (L. Jamieson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Computer Lab 165 | 5:00 PM to 5:25 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Armstrong, Martin: "Creating Warriors (and Conservatives0: Ideology and the U.S. Military" (Anderson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 9:20 AM to 9:55 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Brown, Nicholas: "The Storied Life: Art as the Practice of Liberation" (Bates)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 11:20 AM to 11:55 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Bunty, Alexandra: "A Critical Analysis of the Portrayal of Religion in 'Orange Is the New Black'" (von Kellenbach)
Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:00 PM to 1:35 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Carrese, Mariana: "Think Inside the Box: American Media and Society" (Emerick)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 1:00 PM to 1:35 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Chen, Jessica: "Exploring Three Kingdoms: Essays Analyzing the Heart of a Chinese Classic" (Park)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 5:00 PM to 5:35 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Doherty, Kayleigh: "Overcoming Ignorance: Race, Gender, & the Imperative of Epistemic Interaction" (Emerick)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 3:40 PM to 4:15 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Dower, Megan: "Straight to the Source; China's Single Children Offer Insight into the Reality of the One-Child Policy" (Park)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 5:40 PM to 6:15 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Drake, Nikki: "Showing Signs and Feeding Friction: Oppression, Resistance, and Situated Moral Responsibility" (Emerick)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 2:20 PM to 2:55 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Dreyer, Caitlin: "A Feminist Analysis of the life and works of Catherine of Siena" (von Kellenbach)
Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 10:40 AM to 11:15 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Fryzek, Madeleine: "Buddha's Bhikkhunis: Women's Struggle for Ordination in theravada Buddhist Thailand" (von Kellenbach)
Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 1:40 PM to 2:15 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Housley, Jennifer: "An Analysis of Conversion through Holocaust Testimony of the USC Shoah Foundation" (von Kellenbach)
Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 2:20 PM to 2:55 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Kazan, John: "Feminism and Zen: A Critique of the Western Mind-Body Dualism" (Park)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 3:00 PM to 3:35 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Paguirigan, Jessica: "Liturgies of the Earth: Rituals of Gardening" (von Kellenbach)
Tuesday, May 6 | Margaret Brent Classroom | 11:20 AM to 12:00 PM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Rudin, Bryan: "Can Social Justice Survive: Moving Beyond Social Identity in the Modern World" (Taber)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 10:40 AM to 11:15 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Trainor, Tripp: "Socio-Economic Power and Equality in America" (Anderson)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 10:00 AM to 10:35 AM

Philosophy & Religious Studies - Wates, Tyler: "Radical Environmental Activism" (Park)
Tuesday, May 6 | Library 114 | 1:40 PM to 2:15 PM

Physics

Physics - Devers, Allyson: "Local Radiation Magetohydrodynamic Instabilities in Magnetically Stratified Self-Gravitating Media" (Tao)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 04 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Kwolek, Jonathan: "A Dual Accelerometer Gyroscope Atom Interferometer" ( Grossman, Narducci)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 02 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Lutton, Nikolas: "Complex shadows due to meniscus effects" (Adler)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 05 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Meiser, Elizabeth: "A Portable Magneto-Optical Trap" (Adler, Narducci)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Morgan, Ian: "Exotic Particle Production in Cosmic Particle Accelerators" (De Pree, Tao)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 03 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Stine, Justin: "Dissipation Physics of X-Ray Binaries of Stellar Mass Black Holes" (Tao)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Tennyson, Kevin: "Exotic Particle Production in Cosmic Particle Accelerators" ( De Pree, Tao)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 01 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Physics - Warburton, Mike: "Bichromatic Laser Cooling of Rubidium Atoms" (Grossman)
Tuesday, May 6 | Physics 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology

Psychology - Baugh-Ruschman, Darya: The Effect of Emotion on Memory (Platt)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 19 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Bradbrook, Keighly: Effects of Exercise on Spatial Memory Consolidation in the CUS Model of Depression in Rats (Bailey)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 12 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - D'Ambrosio, Stephania: The Effects of Pre-exposure and D-cycloserine Administration on Extinction Learning in the Rat (Jordan)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 11 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Dantrassy, Hannah: Effects of Exercise on Spatial Consolidation in the CUS Model of Depression in Rats (Bailey)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 13 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - DeAngeli, Nicole: The Effects of Pre-exposure and D-cycloserine Administration on Extinction Learning in the Rat (Jordan)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 10 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Gyawali, Utsav: Reversal of Compulsive Cocaine Seeking in Neonatal Ventral Hippocampal Lesion Model of Schizophrenia (Brady)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 14 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Hogya, Sadie: Connecting Through Play: The Use of Play Therapy with Children with Autism (Mirabile)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Kanu, Janita: Contingent Self-Worth and Facebook Social Comparison (Tickle)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 08 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Keramidas, Anastasia: The Effects of Yoga on Concentration and Anxiety (Williams)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 16 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Klima, Michelle: The Effects of Entorhinal Cortex Lesions in a Latent Inhibition Paradigm (Jordan)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 17 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Kowalski, Crista: Behavioral Evaluations for Canines in the Shelter Setting (Bailey)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 06 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Lawson, Shelby: The Effect of MK-801 on Consolidation of Spatial Memory in the Water Maze (Bailey)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 02 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Lewis, LaShana: Mental Health of College Students and Student-Athletes (Finkelman)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 15 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - McKay, Cece: College Romance and Disability: Effects of Exposure on Attitudes, Attraction, and Relationships (Tickle)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 07 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Nickens, Caitlin: Perceptions of Smoking: An Impact on Health Disparities (Han)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 03 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Pribut, Heather: The Effects of Entorhinal Cortex Lesions in a Latent Inhibition Paradigm (Jordan)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 18 | 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Psychology - Squire, Ebony: Interpersonal Attraction and Hiring: Can Differences between Applicants and their Employers Prevent them from being Hired? (Han)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 04 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Psychology - Taylor, Lauren: Strategic Self-Presentation and Sexuality in Gay, Straight, and Bisexual Online Dating Profiles (Tickle)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 09 | 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

Psychology - Weitzel, Ryan: Latent Inhibition in and the NVHL model of Schizophrenia (Jordan)
Tuesday, May 6 | Psychology 05 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Sociology

Sociology - Baker, Aja: "Glamorizing Prejudice: The Effects of Beauty on the Self-Esteem of African-American Women" (Daugherty)
Tuesday, May 6 | Kent Hall Classroom 311 | 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Sociology - Hammerlund, Shannon: "The Epidemiological Transition: A Comparative Analysis of South Africa and Japan" (Daugherty)
Tuesday, May 6 | Sociology 01 | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Theater, Film and Media Studies

Theater, Film and Media Studies - Gilligan, Aimhirghin: "The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs" On and Off--Stage (Ellis-Tolaydo)
Tuesday, May 6 | Non Listed Rooms 1 | 8:00 PM to 10:30 PM